Janes-Melus Family Tree

Gordon McLachlanAge: 78 years19001979

Name
Gordon McLachlan
Birth
Ontario
October 8, 1900

Alias
Gordie
yes

Death of a maternal grandmotherMargaret Campbell
1900

Burial of a maternal grandmotherMargaret Campbell
1900
Death of a paternal grandmotherJane McTavish
1901 (Age 2 months)
Death of a maternal grandfatherAlexander Campbell
1901 (Age 2 months)

Burial of a paternal grandmotherJane McTavish
1901 (Age 2 months)
Birth of a sisterJessie McLachlan
1903 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a sisterCatherine (Katherine) McLachlan
1907 (Age 6 years)
Death of a brotherDougald McLachlan
1908 (Age 7 years)

Burial of a brotherDougald McLachlan
1908 (Age 7 years)
Death of a sisterJulia McLachlan
August 1923 (Age 22 years)

Cause: infection after miscarriage
Death of a sisterCatherine (Katherine) McLachlan
December 27, 1928 (Age 28 years)

Death of a fatherJohn T. McLachlan
January 12, 1936 (Age 35 years)

Burial of a fatherJohn T. McLachlan
1936 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a son
#1
John Archibald McLachlan
May 5, 1937 (Age 36 years)

Death of a motherMargaret Campbell
September 14, 1937 (Age 36 years)

Burial of a motherMargaret Campbell
1937 (Age 36 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Donald Gordon McLachlin
February 26, 1941 (Age 40 years)
Death of a brotherAlexander McLachlin
December 7, 1958 (Age 58 years)
Burial of a brotherAlexander McLachlin
1958 (Age 57 years)
Death of a sisterMargaret Jean McLachlan
1973 (Age 72 years)

Death of a sisterJessie McLachlan
1977 (Age 76 years)

Race
Fact
taller and thinner than brother Sandy
yes

Fact 1
he was ill the same way as his father. His wife and son looked afterhim.
yes

Fact 2
His property was bought by conservationists because it was a wetlandswith trees, creek, river near by. His property was downhill from where Sandy McLachlin farmed, near the Sydenham River.
yes

Death March 29, 1979 (Age 78 years)

Religion
Presbyterian
yes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
7 years
elder brother
21 months
himself
3 years
younger sister
5 years
younger sister
Catherine (Katherine) McLachlan
Birth: 1907may be 1908, in Ontario
Death: buried in Alvinston, Lambton County, OntarioDecember 27, 1928
Family with Neilena McVicar - View this family
himself
wife
daughter
Helen Marie McLachlin
son
4 years
son