Janes-Melus Family Tree

John T. McLachlanAge: 89 years18471936

Name
John T. McLachlan

Last name may be spelled McLachlin

Name
Last name may be spelled McLachlin
Birth 1847
Alias
Buffalo
yes

MarriageMargaret CampbellView this family

Death of a paternal grandfatherHugh M. MacLachlan
1849 (Age 2 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherHugh M. MacLachlan
1849 (Age 2 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherJohn MacTavish
1849 (Age 2 years)

Burial of a paternal grandfatherHugh M. MacLachlan
1849 (Age 2 years)
Burial of a paternal grandfatherHugh M. MacLachlan
1849 (Age 2 years)
Burial of a maternal grandfatherJohn MacTavish
1849 (Age 2 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherCatherine McFarline
1850 (Age 3 years)

Burial of a maternal grandmotherCatherine McFarline
1850 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a brotherAlexander McLachlan
1853 (Age 6 years)

Death of a sisterChristie McLachlan
1857 (Age 10 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherCatherine MacCallum
1874 (Age 27 years)
Death of a sisterSarah Jane McLachlan
before 1875 (Age 28 years)

Death of a brotherAlexander McLachlan
1876 (Age 29 years)
Death of a fatherDonald MacLachlan
August 4, 1882 (Age 35 years)
Burial of a fatherDonald MacLachlan
1882 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Dougald McLachlan
1887 (Age 40 years)

Birth of a son
#2
Alexander McLachlin
February 11, 1889 (Age 42 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Julia McLachlan
1891 (Age 44 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Margaret Jean McLachlan
1893 (Age 46 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Neil McLachlan
1899 (Age 52 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Gordon McLachlan
October 8, 1900 (Age 53 years)

Death of a motherJane McTavish
1901 (Age 54 years)
Burial of a motherJane McTavish
1901 (Age 54 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Jessie McLachlan
1903 (Age 56 years)
Birth of a daughter
#8
Catherine (Katherine) McLachlan
1907 (Age 60 years)
Death of a sonDougald McLachlan
1908 (Age 61 years)

Burial of a sonDougald McLachlan
1908 (Age 61 years)
Birth of a grandson
#1
Harold Carls
1913 (Age 66 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Marion Mabel McLachlin
May 17, 1915 (Age 68 years)
Birth of a grandson
#3
Raymond Carls
1915 (Age 68 years)
Birth of a grandson
#4
Lloyd George McLachlin
1916 (Age 69 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Marjorie Carls
February 13, 1917 (Age 70 years)
Death of a grandsonLloyd George McLachlin
about 1917 (Age 70 years)
Death of a brotherHugh T. McLachlan
May 20, 1917 (Age 70 years)

Death of a grandsonLloyd George McLachlin
1919 (Age 72 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#6
Shirley Carls
1920 (Age 73 years)

Birth of a grandson
#7
Lorne Edwin McLachlin
May 29, 1921 (Age 74 years)
Birth of a grandson
#8
Jack Carls
1922 (Age 75 years)

Birth of a grandson
#9
Leonard McLachlan
1922 (Age 75 years)

Birth of a grandson
#10
Howard Myers
1922 (Age 75 years)

Death of a grandsonHoward Myers
1922 (Age 75 years)

Death of a daughterJulia McLachlan
August 1923 (Age 76 years)

Cause: infection after miscarriage
Death of a sisterMary McLachlan
1923 (Age 76 years)

Death of a sisterElizabeth McLachlan
October 28, 1923 (Age 76 years)
Cause: Chronic Nephrities
Burial of a sisterElizabeth McLachlan
1923 (Age 76 years)
Birth of a grandson
#11
Milton McLachlan
1924 (Age 77 years)

Death of a sisterCatherine McLachlan
October 15, 1925 (Age 78 years)
Death of a daughterCatherine (Katherine) McLachlan
December 27, 1928 (Age 81 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#12
Jean Myers
1932 (Age 85 years)

Birth of a grandson
#13
John Myers
1935 (Age 88 years)

Residence
Fact
In the era before wheel chairs, he had a custom made one with casterson the chair legs.
yes

Death
in his 88th year
January 12, 1936 (Age 89 years)

Burial 1936 (Age 89 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1835
12 years
elder sister
-2 years
elder sister
3 years
himself
-4 years
elder sister
12 years
younger brother
Alexander McLachlan
Birth: 1853
Death: killed by falling tree on his brother Duncan's farm on Lot 11,Concession 61876Mosa Township, Middlesex County, Ontario
-17 years
elder brother
Alexander McLachlan
Birth: 1835
Death: buried in Kilmartin Cemetery, Middlesex County, (first burial there)November 19, 1835
6 years
elder brother
-3 years
elder sister
7 years
elder brother
-4 years
elder sister
Family with Margaret Campbell - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage:
son
2 years
son
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
7 years
son
21 months
son
3 years
daughter
5 years
daughter
Catherine (Katherine) McLachlan
Birth: 1907may be 1908, in Ontario
Death: buried in Alvinston, Lambton County, OntarioDecember 27, 1928