Janes-Melus Family Tree

Margaret CampbellAge: 74 years18631937

Name
Margaret Campbell
Birth April 10, 1863

Alias
Margot
yes

MarriageJohn T. McLachlanView this family

Death of a maternal grandfatherArchibald Campbell
1866 (Age 2 years)

Burial of a maternal grandfatherArchibald Campbell
1866 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a sisterMary Campbell
1867 (Age 3 years)

Death of a maternal grandmotherMargaret McCallum
1868 (Age 4 years)

Burial of a maternal grandmotherMargaret McCallum
1868 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a brotherDonald Campbell
1869 (Age 5 years)

Birth of a sisterEuphemia Campbell
1874 (Age 10 years)

Birth of a brotherArchie Campbell
1878 (Age 14 years)

Birth of a brotherDougald Campbell
1880 (Age 16 years)

Birth of a son
#1
Dougald McLachlan
1887 (Age 23 years)

Birth of a son
#2
Alexander McLachlin
February 11, 1889 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Julia McLachlan
1891 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Margaret Jean McLachlan
1893 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Neil McLachlan
1899 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Gordon McLachlan
October 8, 1900 (Age 37 years)

Death of a motherMargaret Campbell
1900 (Age 36 years)

Burial of a motherMargaret Campbell
1900 (Age 36 years)
Death of a fatherAlexander Campbell
1901 (Age 37 years)

Birth of a daughter
#7
Jessie McLachlan
1903 (Age 39 years)
Birth of a daughter
#8
Catherine (Katherine) McLachlan
1907 (Age 43 years)
Death of a sonDougald McLachlan
1908 (Age 44 years)

Burial of a sonDougald McLachlan
1908 (Age 44 years)
Birth of a grandson
#1
Harold Carls
1913 (Age 49 years)
Death of a brotherArchie Campbell
1914 (Age 50 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Marion Mabel McLachlin
May 17, 1915 (Age 52 years)
Birth of a grandson
#3
Raymond Carls
1915 (Age 51 years)
Birth of a grandson
#4
Lloyd George McLachlin
1916 (Age 52 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Marjorie Carls
February 13, 1917 (Age 53 years)
Death of a grandsonLloyd George McLachlin
about 1917 (Age 53 years)
Death of a grandsonLloyd George McLachlin
1919 (Age 55 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#6
Shirley Carls
1920 (Age 56 years)

Birth of a grandson
#7
Lorne Edwin McLachlin
May 29, 1921 (Age 58 years)
Birth of a grandson
#8
Jack Carls
1922 (Age 58 years)

Birth of a grandson
#9
Leonard McLachlan
1922 (Age 58 years)

Birth of a grandson
#10
Howard Myers
1922 (Age 58 years)

Death of a grandsonHoward Myers
1922 (Age 58 years)

Death of a daughterJulia McLachlan
August 1923 (Age 60 years)

Cause: infection after miscarriage
Birth of a grandson
#11
Milton McLachlan
1924 (Age 60 years)

Death of a daughterCatherine (Katherine) McLachlan
December 27, 1928 (Age 65 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#12
Jean Myers
1932 (Age 68 years)

Birth of a grandson
#13
John Myers
1935 (Age 71 years)

Death of a husbandJohn T. McLachlan
January 12, 1936 (Age 72 years)

Burial of a husbandJohn T. McLachlan
1936 (Age 72 years)
Birth of a grandson
#14
John Archibald McLachlan
May 5, 1937 (Age 74 years)

Residence
Fact
tall and thin; hard worker
yes

Death
in her 74th year
September 14, 1937 (Age 74 years)

Burial 1937 (Age 73 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
herself
5 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
6 years
younger sister
5 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
Family with John T. McLachlan - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage:
son
2 years
son
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
7 years
son
21 months
son
3 years
daughter
5 years
daughter
Catherine (Katherine) McLachlan
Birth: 1907may be 1908, in Ontario
Death: buried in Alvinston, Lambton County, OntarioDecember 27, 1928

Shared note
made regular trips to Alvinston where she sold eggs, butter, berries and vegetables spoke Gaelic with her older friends walked to Presbyterian Church in Alvinston spent later years nursing her husband who was confined to a wheelchair