Janes-Melus Family Tree

Alexander McLachlinAge: 69 years18891958

Name
Alexander McLachlin

Spelling: in Campbell History it is McLachlan

Name
Spelling: in Campbell History it is McLachlan
Birth February 11, 1889
Alias
Sandy, Alex
yes

Birth of a daughter
#1
Marion Mabel McLachlin

Birth of a sisterJulia McLachlan
1891 (Age 22 months)
Birth of a sisterMargaret Jean McLachlan
1893 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a brotherNeil McLachlan
1899 (Age 9 years)
Birth of a brotherGordon McLachlan
October 8, 1900 (Age 11 years)

Death of a maternal grandmotherMargaret Campbell
1900 (Age 10 years)

Burial of a maternal grandmotherMargaret Campbell
1900 (Age 10 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherJane McTavish
1901 (Age 11 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherAlexander Campbell
1901 (Age 11 years)

Burial of a paternal grandmotherJane McTavish
1901 (Age 11 years)
Birth of a sisterJessie McLachlan
1903 (Age 13 years)
Birth of a sisterCatherine (Katherine) McLachlan
1907 (Age 17 years)
Death of a brotherDougald McLachlan
1908 (Age 18 years)

Burial of a brotherDougald McLachlan
1908 (Age 18 years)
MarriageFlossie Belle OrmerodView this family
witnesses were Duncan Cann and Sadie Ormerod; minister Robert McKay,MA
March 25, 1914 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Marion Mabel McLachlin
May 17, 1915 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Lloyd George McLachlin
1916 (Age 26 years)

Death of a sonLloyd George McLachlin
about 1917 (Age 27 years)
Death of a sonLloyd George McLachlin
1919 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Lorne Edwin McLachlin
May 29, 1921 (Age 32 years)
Death of a sisterJulia McLachlan
August 1923 (Age 34 years)

Cause: infection after miscarriage
Death of a sisterCatherine (Katherine) McLachlan
December 27, 1928 (Age 39 years)

Death of a fatherJohn T. McLachlan
January 12, 1936 (Age 46 years)

Burial of a fatherJohn T. McLachlan
1936 (Age 46 years)
Death of a motherMargaret Campbell
September 14, 1937 (Age 48 years)

Burial of a motherMargaret Campbell
1937 (Age 47 years)
Birth of a grandson
#1
Thomas Gordon Janes
November 10, 1940 (Age 51 years)
Birth of a grandson
#2
Wayne Alexander McLachlin
September 3, 1954 (Age 65 years)
Birth of a grandson
#3
David George Janes
April 8, 1957 (Age 68 years)
Fact
When he died at age 70, he was considered an "old man".
1958 (Age 68 years)

Death December 7, 1958 (Age 69 years)
Death
Deathyes

Burial 1958 (Age 68 years)
Address
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
elder brother
2 years
himself
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
7 years
younger brother
21 months
younger brother
3 years
younger sister
5 years
younger sister
Catherine (Katherine) McLachlan
Birth: 1907may be 1908, in Ontario
Death: buried in Alvinston, Lambton County, OntarioDecember 27, 1928
Family with Flossie Belle Ormerod - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: March 25, 1914Presbyterian manse, Alvinston, ON
14 months
daughter
20 months
son
5 years
son

Media objectMcLachlin home Alvinston l to r: Marion (McLachlin) Janes, Lorne McLachlin, Mr. & Mrs. Cann, Wilfred & Marion Douglas, Dougall Janes
Format: image/tiff
Image dimensions: 2,091 × 1,387 pixels
File size: 15,182 KB
Media object1914 Flossie Ormerod and Sandy McLachlin1914 Flossie Ormerod and Sandy McLachlin
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 983 × 1,583 pixels
File size: 898 KB