Janes-Melus Family Tree

Betsy MacLachlanAge: 74 years18111885

Name
Betsy MacLachlan
Birth 1811
Alias
Bessie
yes

MarriageRobert McAlpineView this family

Birth of a sisterCatherine MacLachlan
1812 (Age 12 months)
Birth of a siblinginfant MacLachlan
about 1814 (Age 3 years)
Death of a siblinginfant MacLachlan
about 1814 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a sisterSarah MacLachlan
1816 (Age 5 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherAlexander MacLauchlan
1816 (Age 5 years)

Birth of a siblinginfant MacLachlan
about 1818 (Age 7 years)
Death of a siblinginfant MacLachlan
about 1818 (Age 7 years)
Birth of a sisterMary MacLachlan
1820 (Age 9 years)
Birth of a sisterJulia MacLachlan
1821 (Age 10 years)
Birth of a sisterFlora MacLachlan
January 20, 1822 (Age 11 years)
Birth of a brotherGiles MacLachlan
March 9, 1825 (Age 14 years)
Birth of a sisterJane MacLachlan
February 25, 1827 (Age 16 years)
Birth of a brotherHugh MacLachlan
October 15, 1828 (Age 17 years)
Birth of a brotherAlexander MacLachlan
December 1830 (Age 19 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Janet McAlpine
about 1835 (Age 24 years)

Birth of a daughter
#2
Catherine McAlpine
about 1837 (Age 26 years)

Birth of a son
#3
Donald McAlpine
about 1839 (Age 28 years)

Birth of a son
#4
Hugh R. McAlpine
1841 (Age 30 years)

Birth of a half-brotherHector McLachlan
1842 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Mary McAlpine
December 23, 1844 (Age 33 years)

Birth of a daughter
#6
Sarah McAlpine
about 1846 (Age 35 years)

Death of a fatherHugh M. MacLachlan
1849 (Age 38 years)
Burial of a fatherHugh M. MacLachlan
1849 (Age 38 years)
Birth of a son
#7
Neil McAlpine
about 1850 (Age 39 years)

Birth of a son
#8
Archibald Lachlan McAlpine
May 24, 1852 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a daughter
#9
Betsy McAlpine
about 1852 (Age 41 years)

Birth of a daughter
#10
Flora McAlpine
about 1854 (Age 43 years)

Death of a daughterJanet McAlpine
about 1856 (Age 45 years)
Cause: Typhoid Fever
Citation details: 45
Text:
Janet died in Detroit in her early twenties, Typhoid.
Birth of a daughter
#11
Janet McAlpine
about 1857 (Age 46 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Margaret McVicar
after 1860 (Age 49 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Janet Jesse McVicar
June 12, 1861 (Age 50 years)
Birth of a grandson
#3
Archibald N. McVicar
after 1862 (Age 51 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#4
Bessie McVicar
after 1863 (Age 52 years)

Birth of a grandson
#5
Robert McVicar
after 1864 (Age 53 years)

Birth of a grandson
#6
John McVicar
after 1865 (Age 54 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#7
Sarah McVicar
after 1866 (Age 55 years)

Birth of a grandson
#8
Dan McVicar
after 1867 (Age 56 years)

Birth of a grandson
#9
Nevin McVicar
after 1868 (Age 57 years)

Birth of a grandson
#10
Neil McVicar
after 1869 (Age 58 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#11
Catherine McAlpine
February 21, 1870 (Age 59 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#12
Janet McAlpine
before 1871 (Age 60 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#13
Catherine McVicar
after 1870 (Age 59 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#14
Katie McAlpine
1871 (Age 60 years)

Birth of a grandson
#15
Robert McAlpine
1872 (Age 61 years)

Birth of a grandson
#16
Robert McAlpine
August 2, 1872 (Age 61 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#17
Isabelle McAlpine
1874 (Age 63 years)

Death of a granddaughterIsabelle McAlpine
1874 (Age 63 years)

Death of a motherCatherine MacCallum
1874 (Age 63 years)
Birth of a grandson
#18
Hugh McAlpine
1876 (Age 65 years)

Death of a grandsonHugh McAlpine
1876 (Age 65 years)

Death of a sisterCatherine MacLachlan
November 25, 1876 (Age 65 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#19
Betsey McAlpine
1877 (Age 66 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherElixabeth Kirkwood
January 11, 1878 (Age 67 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#20
Betsy A. McAlpine
September 5, 1878 (Age 67 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#21
Isabelle McAlpine
1879 (Age 68 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#22
Mary Elizabeth McAlpine
September 11, 1880 (Age 69 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#23
Mary McAlpine
1881 (Age 70 years)

Death of a granddaughterMary McAlpine
1881 (Age 70 years)

Death of a granddaughterMargaret McVicar
after 1881 (Age 70 years)

Cause: Measles
Death of a brotherDonald MacLachlan
August 4, 1882 (Age 71 years)
Death of a half-brotherDonald MacLachlan
August 4, 1882 (Age 71 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#24
Betsy Jane McAlpine
December 21, 1882 (Age 71 years)

Burial of a brotherDonald MacLachlan
1882 (Age 71 years)
Burial of a half-brotherDonald MacLachlan
1882 (Age 71 years)
Death of a sonArchibald Lachlan McAlpine
August 13, 1883 (Age 72 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#25
Flora May McAlpine
1884 (Age 73 years)

Death of a sisterJulia MacLachlan
1884 (Age 73 years)
Death of a brotherDuncan McLauchlin
November 8, 1884 (Age 73 years)
Residence
Death May 6, 1885 (Age 74 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1807
15 years
younger sister
4 years
younger brother
-3 years
younger sister
5 years
younger sister
-20 years
elder brother
24 years
younger brother
-2 years
younger brother
-16 years
younger sister
herself
-19 months
elder brother
6 years
younger sibling
infant MacLachlan
Birth: about 1814Kilmartin Parish, Argylshire, Scotland
Death: about 1814Scotland
7 years
younger sister
-1 years
younger sibling
infant MacLachlan
Birth: about 1818Kilmartin Parish, Argylshire, Scotland
Death: about 1818Scotland
-1 years
younger sister
Father’s family with Margaret McNeil - View this family
father
step-mother
half-brother
-35 years
elder brother
half-brother
half-sister
half-brother
half-brother
Family with Robert McAlpine - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage:
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
3 years
son
4 years
daughter
2 years
daughter
6 years
son
-17 months
son
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
4 years
daughter