Janes-Melus Family Tree

Anton GulisAge: 91 years18781969

Name
Anton Gulis
Birth October 6, 1878
Alias
Antonius
yes

Baptism
Death of a paternal grandfatherMartin Gulis
before 1879 (Age 2 months)

Cause: Influenza
Death of a paternal grandmotherEva Halmova
January 26, 1879 (Age 3 months)
Birth of a brotherPaulus Gulis
June 26, 1881 (Age 2 years)
Death of a brotherPaulus Gulis
November 13, 1881 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a brotherImrich Gulis
November 2, 1883 (Age 5 years)
Birth of a brotherStephanus Gulis
August 8, 1885 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a brotherAndreas Gulis
November 29, 1886 (Age 8 years)
Birth of a brotherJozef Gulis
February 2, 1889 (Age 10 years)

Death of a fatherMartin Gulis
April 24, 1900 (Age 21 years)
Cause: Influenza or Pneumonia
Birth of a son
#1
Viktor Gulis
November 28, 1905 (Age 27 years)
Immigration between 1907 and 1910 (Age 28 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Anton Gulis
November 23, 1907 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Anna Gulisova
September 19, 1911 (Age 32 years)
Occupation
rolnik (farmer)
1911 (Age 32 years)

Occupation
Colonus (farmer)
yes

Residence
Fact 1
He was 32 when Anna (third child) was born. His wife Viktoria was 26.
1911 (Age 32 years)
Appearance
Baptism of a daughterAnna Gulisova
September 21, 1911 (Age 32 years)
Immigration between 1912 and 1914 (Age 33 years)
Occupation
Worked in Wisconsin; sent money home to family
between 1912 and 1914 (Age 33 years)

Birth of a daughter
#4
Maria Gulisova
March 7, 1915 (Age 36 years)
Death of a brotherJan Gulis
November 10, 1917 (Age 39 years)
Cause: Wounded in WWI
Birth of a son
#5
Jan Gulis
June 11, 1918 (Age 39 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Magdalena Gulisova
April 25, 1921 (Age 42 years)
Birth of a son
#7
Ludvik Gulis
July 2, 1923 (Age 44 years)
Immigration October 12, 1923 (Age 45 years)
Death of a sonLudvik Gulis
1923 (Age 44 years)
Occupation
intended to be a farm worker and stay in Canada permanently.
1923 (Age 44 years)

Children 1923 (Age 44 years)
Deportation May 10, 1924 (Age 45 years)
Birth of a son
#8
Jozef Gulis
January 20, 1929 (Age 50 years)
Death of a motherMaria Dobiasova
April 28, 1929 (Age 50 years)
Birth of a grandson
#1
Eman Gulis
January 13, 1939 (Age 60 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Leda Gulis
September 9, 1939 (Age 60 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Lena Gulis
September 9, 1939 (Age 60 years)
Birth of a grandson
#4
Edward Joseph Melus
July 30, 1940 (Age 61 years)
Birth of a grandson
#5
Edward Joseph Melus
July 30, 1940 (Age 61 years)
Baptism of a grandsonEdward Joseph Melus
August 9, 1940 (Age 61 years)
Death of a grandsonEdward Joseph Melus
April 23, 1942 (Age 63 years)
Burial of a grandsonEdward Joseph Melus
April 24, 1942 (Age 63 years)
Death of a daughterMagdalena Gulisova
August 10, 1948 (Age 69 years)
Birth of a grandson
#6
Edward Gulis
August 18, 1948 (Age 69 years)
Children between 1921 and 1948 (Age 42 years)
Death of a wifeVictoria Gasparikova
January 6, 1961 (Age 82 years)
Death of a brotherJozef Gulis
November 16, 1965 (Age 87 years)
Children between 1907 and 1970 (Age 28 years)
Children between 1905 and 1987 (Age 26 years)
Children between 1911 and 1993 (Age 32 years)
Children between 1915 and 1979 (Age 36 years)
Children between 1918 and 2008 (Age 39 years)
Children between 1929 and 1996 (Age 50 years)
Death December 15, 1969 (Age 91 years)
Cause of death: Sclerosis
Casteyes

Religion
Roman Catholic
yes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: November 14, 1864Klatova Nova Ves, Austro-Hungary
20 months
elder brother
Martin Gulis
Birth: July 21, 1866Bosany, Austro-Hungary
Death: December 28, 1867Bosany, Austro-Hungary
2 years
elder sister
16 months
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
22 months
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
2 years
himself
3 years
younger brother
Paulus Gulis
Birth: June 26, 1881Bosany, Austro-Hungary
Death: November 13, 1881Bosany, Austro-Hungary
2 years
younger brother
5 years
younger brother
-4 years
younger brother
16 months
younger brother
Family with Victoria Gasparikova - View this family
himself
wife
son
Viktor Gulis
Birth: November 28, 1905Bosany, Czechoslovakia
Death: January 21, 1987Four Counties General Hospital, Newbury Ontario, Canada
2 years
son
4 years
daughter
Anna Gulisova
Birth: Her Sept 13, 1937 "vysvedcenie" indicates she was born "legitimately"(vystavuje sa cielom k legitimovaniu).September 19, 1911Bosany, Czechoslovakia (AustroHungarian Empire)
Death: December 28, 1993Glencoe, Ontario, Canada
4 years
daughter
3 years
son
3 years
daughter
2 years
son
6 years
son

ImmigrationBorder Crossing Inspection Memo
ImmigrationCanada Ocean Arrivals Form 30A
DeportationBorder Crossing Inspection Memo