Janes-Melus Family Tree

1908 family of John Burley Janes; standing: Austin James Janes, Charles Gordon Janes, Alice Victoria Janes, Earnest Middleton Janes, John Burley Janes jr., Etta Mae Janes, Robert Milton Janes

James Austin JanesAge: 55 years18811936

Name
James Austin Janes
Birth September 27, 1881

Alias
Aust; James
yes

Birth of a brotherRobert Milton Janes
September 5, 1883 (Age 23 months)

Birth of a brotherBoy Janes
January 1885 (Age 3 years)

Death of a brotherBoy Janes
January 1885 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a sisterMary Florence Janes
April 4, 1885 (Age 3 years)

Birth of a sisterMary Florence Janes
April 24, 1885 (Age 3 years)

Birth of a siblingChild Janes
April 1886 (Age 4 years)

Death of a siblingChild Janes
May 1886 (Age 4 years)

Birth of a brotherCharles Gordon Janes
December 24, 1886 (Age 5 years)

Burial of a siblingChild Janes
1886 (Age 4 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherWilliam Kenneth Janes
June 6, 1888 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a sisterClara Belle Janes
October 19, 1888 (Age 7 years)

Burial of a paternal grandfatherWilliam Kenneth Janes
1888 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a brotherJohn Burley Janes
June 1, 1890 (Age 8 years)
Birth of a brotherEarnest Middleton Janes
April 2, 1892 (Age 10 years)

Birth of a sisterEtta Mae Janes
May 7, 1894 (Age 12 years)

Birth of a sisterAlice Victoria Janes
September 5, 1899 (Age 17 years)

Birth of a brotherWarren Bruce Janes
November 14, 1902 (Age 21 years)

Death of a motherIsabell Stevenson
April 29, 1903 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Margaret Ethel Janes
September 25, 1913 (Age 31 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherSarah Ann Borley
August 26, 1914 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Ella Mildred Janes
November 10, 1914 (Age 33 years)
Burial of a paternal grandmotherSarah Ann Borley
1914 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Agnes Maud Janes
March 13, 1917 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Robert Austin Janes
July 20, 1918 (Age 36 years)
Death of a fatherJohn Burley Janes
September 23, 1922 (Age 40 years)
Occupation
Farmer for 20 years in Saskatchewan
yes

Health
Medical
Deaf
yes

Death November 18, 1936 (Age 55 years)
Cause of death: Dynamite Accident
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: October 6, 1880
1 year
himself
23 months
younger brother
17 months
younger brother
3 months
younger sister
13 months
younger sibling
9 months
younger brother
22 months
younger sister
19 months
younger brother
22 months
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
5 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
Father’s family with Christina Graham - View this family
father
step-mother
Christina Graham
Birth: 1863Glencoe, Ontario
Death: buried in Oakland Cemetery, Delaware, Ontario1939Middlesex County, Ontario
Marriage: 1910
Family with Ella Bingeman - View this family
himself
wife
daughter
14 months
daughter
2 years
daughter
16 months
son