Janes-Melus Family Tree

1908 family of John Burley Janes; standing: Austin James Janes, Charles Gordon Janes, Alice Victoria Janes, Earnest Middleton Janes, John Burley Janes jr., Etta Mae Janes, Robert Milton Janes

John Burley JanesAge: 80 years18901971

Name
John Burley Janes
Birth June 1, 1890
Alias
Pet
yes

Birth of a brotherEarnest Middleton Janes
April 2, 1892 (Age 22 months)

Birth of a sisterEtta Mae Janes
May 7, 1894 (Age 3 years)

Birth of a sisterAlice Victoria Janes
September 5, 1899 (Age 9 years)

Birth of a brotherWarren Bruce Janes
November 14, 1902 (Age 12 years)

Death of a motherIsabell Stevenson
April 29, 1903 (Age 12 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherSarah Ann Borley
August 26, 1914 (Age 24 years)
Burial of a paternal grandmotherSarah Ann Borley
1914 (Age 23 years)
MarriageFlossie L DaleView this family
1916 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Margaret Alice Janes
October 22, 1916 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a son
#2
William Kenneth Janes
February 4, 1918 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a son
#3
John Burley Janes Jr.
January 28, 1920 (Age 29 years)
Death of a fatherJohn Burley Janes
September 23, 1922 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Robert Milton Janes
December 8, 1922 (Age 32 years)
Death of a brotherJames Austin Janes
November 18, 1936 (Age 46 years)
Cause: Dynamite Accident
Death of a brotherEarnest Middleton Janes
June 2, 1951 (Age 61 years)
Cause: Rheumatic Heart Disease
Death of a brotherRobert Milton Janes
June 1959 (Age 69 years)
Death of a sisterClara Belle Janes
September 15, 1964 (Age 74 years)
Death of a brotherCharles Gordon Janes
December 2, 1965 (Age 75 years)
Death of a sisterEtta Mae Janes
October 10, 1970 (Age 80 years)
Death January 13, 1971 (Age 80 years)
Burial 1971 (Age 80 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: October 6, 1880
1 year
elder brother
23 months
elder brother
17 months
elder brother
3 months
elder sister
13 months
elder sibling
9 months
elder brother
22 months
elder sister
19 months
himself
22 months
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
5 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
Father’s family with Christina Graham - View this family
father
step-mother
Christina Graham
Birth: 1863Glencoe, Ontario
Death: buried in Oakland Cemetery, Delaware, Ontario1939Middlesex County, Ontario
Marriage: 1910
Family with Flossie L Dale - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 1916London, Ontario, Canada
10 months
daughter
Margaret Alice Janes
Birth: October 22, 1916Temiskaming District, Ontario, Canada
Death: January 24, 1998London Health Sciences Centre, London, Ontario, Canada
15 months
son
2 years
son
3 years
son
Robert Milton Janes
Birth: December 8, 1922Westminster Township, Middlesex County, Ontario, Canada
Death: August 6, 2002Parkwood Hospital, London, Ontario, Canada