Janes-Melus Family Tree

Charles Samson ElliottAge: 61 years18951957

Name
Charles Samson Elliott
Birth December 20, 1895
Alias
Charlie
yes

Birth of a son
#1
Thomas Robert Elliott
April 1, 1922 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Donald Charles Elliott
April 16, 1928 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Glenn Duncan Campbell Elliott
July 7, 1933 (Age 37 years)
Occupation
farmer
yes

Death March 1, 1957 (Age 61 years)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
himself
Family with Mary Christina Gray - View this family
himself
wife
son
son
Russell Carlyle Elliott
son
Donald Charles Elliott
Birth: April 16, 1928born at home on Lot 22, Conc 14, Dawn Twp., Lambton County, Ontario
Death: January 17, 1996Four Counties General Hospital, Newbury Ontario, Canada
5 years
son
daughter
Alice Jean Elliott

Shared note
When Charlie was 18 years old, he had an attack of appendicitis and was taken to St Joseph's Hospital, London. While he was there his father died of stomach cancer and was buried before Charlie got home from hospital. They did not tell Charlie his father had died until he was released, for fear the news would hamper his recovery. His middle name is from his maternal grandmother's maiden name - Samson.