Janes-Melus Family Tree

Charles Meredith Janes, Jennet Auld Janes

Jennet AuldAge: 71 years18291900

Name
Jennet Auld
Birth June 1829
Alias
Janet
yes

Birth of a daughter
#1
Agnes Anna Janes
November 7, 1851 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Charles Hamilton Janes
October 13, 1854 (Age 25 years)
MarriageCharles Meredith JanesView this family
1856 (Age 26 years)

Birth of a daughter
#3
Mary Ann Ingles Janes
October 7, 1857 (Age 28 years)
Birth of a son
#4
William Janes
February 22, 1860 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Samuel Janes M.D.
October 16, 1861 (Age 32 years)
Death of a motherAgnes Allen
1861 (Age 31 years)

Birth of a son
#6
Robert Auld Janes
May 20, 1862 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Janet Allen Janes
March 10, 1864 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a son
#8
Thomas Ingles Janes
June 16, 1866 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a daughter
#9
Margaret Ann Janes
January 22, 1871 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Margaret Lena Thomas
July 18, 1872 (Age 43 years)
Death of a husbandCharles Meredith Janes
March 10, 1874 (Age 44 years)
Birth of a grandson
#2
Charles Rees Thomas
June 27, 1874 (Age 45 years)
Burial of a husbandCharles Meredith Janes
1874 (Age 44 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Sarah Jean Thomas
June 3, 1876 (Age 47 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#4
Janet Robena Giffen
August 23, 1877 (Age 48 years)
Fact 3 1877 (Age 47 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Adeline Janes
after 1879 (Age 49 years)

Birth of a grandson
#6
Archibald Leonard Thomas
August 14, 1880 (Age 51 years)
Birth of a grandson
#7
William Russell Thomas
August 14, 1880 (Age 51 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#8
Mary Ann Giffen
1880 (Age 50 years)

Property 1880 (Age 50 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#9
Lena Janes
between 1881 and 1887 (Age 51 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#10
Jean Janes
after 1880 (Age 50 years)

Death of a granddaughterJean Janes
after 1880 (Age 50 years)

Birth of a grandson
#11
William Charles Giffen
1883 (Age 53 years)
Death of a granddaughterMary Ann Giffen
1885 (Age 55 years)

Birth of a grandson
#12
Irman Janes
after 1885 (Age 55 years)

Birth of a grandson
#13
Thomas Allen Giffen
1886 (Age 56 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#14
Agnes Ethel Thomas
June 6, 1887 (Age 58 years)
Residence October 14, 1887 (Age 58 years)
Birth of a grandson
#15
Charles Eusebius Janes
March 29, 1888 (Age 58 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#16
Margaret Mae Giffen
October 27, 1888 (Age 59 years)
Birth of a grandson
#17
William Kenneth Janes
July 16, 1889 (Age 60 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#18
Susan Pitt Giffen
1891 (Age 61 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#19
Addie Lulu Janes
June 11, 1891 (Age 62 years)
Birth of a grandson
#20
Lorne Vernon Janes
1892 (Age 62 years)

Birth of a grandson
#21
Cecil Meredith Janes
July 5, 1892 (Age 63 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#22
Helah A. Janes
May 9, 1894 (Age 64 years)
Birth of a grandson
#23
Rayburne Baird Janes
July 3, 1894 (Age 65 years)
Birth of a grandson
#24
Robert Meredith Janes
September 6, 1894 (Age 65 years)

Birth of a grandson
#25
Charles Russell Hall
October 14, 1894 (Age 65 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#26
Annie M Giffen
1895 (Age 65 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#27
Adeline Janes
after 1896 (Age 66 years)

Birth of a grandson
#28
Joseph Milton Hall
September 12, 1897 (Age 68 years)

Birth of a grandson
#29
William Wilbur Janes
June 25, 1898 (Age 69 years)
Birth of a grandson
#30
James Franklin Giffen
October 25, 1898 (Age 69 years)

Birth of a grandson
#31
Ernest Clifford Janes M.D.
June 25, 1899 (Age 70 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#32
Janet Edith Hall
April 23, 1900 (Age 70 years)

Fact
Fact 2
Fact 4
Fact 5
Fact 6
Death August 14, 1900 (Age 71 years)
Burial 1900 (Age 70 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
herself
sister
brother
William Auld
brother
brother
James Auld
brother
Robert Auld
Family with Charles Meredith Janes - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: 1856
-4 years
daughter
3 years
son
3 years
daughter
2 years
son
William Janes, Mary McGillicuddy JanesWilliam Janes
Birth: February 22, 1860Janes Homestead, Lot 14, 3NER, Warwick Township, Lambton County
Death: December 29, 1929at farm on lot 9, second line north in Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
20 months
son
7 months
son
22 months
daughter
2 years
son
5 years
daughter

Shared note
Memorial card reads: DIED In Arkona, on Tuesday, Aug. 14th, 1900, JANET, relict of the late C.M. JANES, Aged 71 Years, 6 Months THE FUNERAL Will leave the Hillis House, Arkona, at 2 p.m. on Thursday, for Bethel Cemetery. Service at Church. Friends and ... accept this intimation
Media objectCharles Meredith Janes, Jennet Auld JanesCharles Meredith Janes, Jennet Auld Janes
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,311 × 1,888 pixels
File size: 2,834 KB
Media objectMaple Leaf Hotel, built in 1835, was one of the oldest hotels in the province before it destroyed by fire in 1947. The first library was located under the stairs in the lobby. Ethel Smith went to Toronto to receive her training as librarian.Maple Leaf Hotel, built in 1835, was one of the oldest hotels in the province before it destroyed by fire in 1947. The first library was located under the stairs in the lobby. Ethel Smith went to Toronto to receive her training as librarian.
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,368 × 1,272 pixels
File size: 1,571 KB
Media objectMaple Leaf HotelMaple Leaf Hotel
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,935 × 1,373 pixels
File size: 3,234 KB
Media objectJanes homestead Brickyard Line (1880 Belden Atlas)Janes homestead Brickyard Line (1880 Belden Atlas)
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,766 × 1,924 pixels
File size: 5,281 KB
Media objectJanes homestead circa 1911Janes homestead circa 1911
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,703 × 2,108 pixels
File size: 5,683 KB
Media objectJennet Auld JanesJennet Auld Janes
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,420 × 3,080 pixels
File size: 3,350 KB