Janes-Melus Family Tree

1908 family of John Burley Janes; standing: Austin James Janes, Charles Gordon Janes, Alice Victoria Janes, Earnest Middleton Janes, John Burley Janes jr., Etta Mae Janes, Robert Milton Janes

John Burley JanesAge: 69 years18531922

Name
John Burley Janes
Birth May 2, 1853

Alias
Borley; Burleigh
yes

Birth of a brotherHenry Janes
April 26, 1855 (Age 23 months)

Birth of a sisterHarriet Ann Janes
October 29, 1857 (Age 4 years)

Birth of a brotherArthur Janes
March 22, 1859 (Age 5 years)

Birth of a sisterElizabeth Jane Janes
November 6, 1862 (Age 9 years)

Birth of a brotherGeorge Murray Janes
August 7, 1864 (Age 11 years)

Birth of a sisterSusan Melinda Janes
May 7, 1866 (Age 13 years)

Death of a maternal grandfatherJohn Borley
1867 (Age 13 years)
Burial of a maternal grandfatherJohn Borley
1867 (Age 13 years)
Birth of a brotherWilliam Bond Janes
July 4, 1868 (Age 15 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherAnna Bond
December 8, 1869 (Age 16 years)
Birth of a sisterSarah Louisa Janes
April 13, 1870 (Age 16 years)

Death of a paternal grandfatherSamuel Meredith Janes
May 27, 1870 (Age 17 years)
Birth of a sisterMary Emma Janes
October 27, 1873 (Age 20 years)

Death of a brotherArthur Janes
September 19, 1876 (Age 23 years)
Burial of a brotherArthur Janes
1876 (Age 22 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherHarriet Doughty
January 8, 1878 (Age 24 years)
Burial of a maternal grandmotherHarriet Doughty
1878 (Age 24 years)
MarriageIsabell StevensonView this family
October 6, 1880 (Age 27 years)

Birth of a son
#1
James Austin Janes
September 27, 1881 (Age 28 years)

Birth of a son
#2
Robert Milton Janes
September 5, 1883 (Age 30 years)

Birth of a son
#3
Boy Janes
January 1885 (Age 31 years)

Death of a sonBoy Janes
January 1885 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Mary Florence Janes
April 4, 1885 (Age 31 years)

Birth of a daughter
#5
Mary Florence Janes
April 24, 1885 (Age 31 years)

Death of a brotherSamuel Janes
September 2, 1885 (Age 32 years)
Cause: Tuberculosis
Burial of a brotherSamuel Janes
1885 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a child
#6
Child Janes
April 1886 (Age 32 years)

Death of a childChild Janes
May 1886 (Age 32 years)

Death of a sisterMary Emma Janes
May 16, 1886 (Age 33 years)
Cause: Tuberculosis
Death of a sisterSusan Melinda Janes
June 16, 1886 (Age 33 years)
Cause: Tuberculosis
Birth of a son
#7
Charles Gordon Janes
December 24, 1886 (Age 33 years)

Burial of a childChild Janes
1886 (Age 32 years)
Burial of a sisterSusan Melinda Janes
1886 (Age 32 years)
Burial of a sisterMary Emma Janes
1886 (Age 32 years)
Death of a sisterSarah Louisa Janes
September 5, 1887 (Age 34 years)
Cause: Tuberculosis
Death of a fatherWilliam Kenneth Janes
June 6, 1888 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a daughter
#8
Clara Belle Janes
October 19, 1888 (Age 35 years)

Burial of a fatherWilliam Kenneth Janes
1888 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a son
#9
John Burley Janes
June 1, 1890 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a son
#10
Earnest Middleton Janes
April 2, 1892 (Age 38 years)

Birth of a daughter
#11
Etta Mae Janes
May 7, 1894 (Age 41 years)

Birth of a daughter
#12
Alice Victoria Janes
September 5, 1899 (Age 46 years)

Birth of a son
#13
Warren Bruce Janes
November 14, 1902 (Age 49 years)

Death of a wifeIsabell Stevenson
April 29, 1903 (Age 49 years)
MarriageChristina GrahamView this family
1910 (Age 56 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Isabell Margaret McLachlan
July 13, 1913 (Age 60 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Margaret Ethel Janes
September 25, 1913 (Age 60 years)
Death of a motherSarah Ann Borley
August 26, 1914 (Age 61 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Ella Mildred Janes
November 10, 1914 (Age 61 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#4
Florence Isobel Hardy
December 7, 1914 (Age 61 years)

Burial of a motherSarah Ann Borley
1914 (Age 60 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Alice Lillian McLachlan
December 9, 1915 (Age 62 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#6
Margaret Alice Janes
October 22, 1916 (Age 63 years)
Birth of a grandson
#7
Howard Ernest Hardy
November 5, 1916 (Age 63 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#8
Agnes Maud Janes
March 13, 1917 (Age 63 years)
Birth of a grandson
#9
William Kenneth Janes
February 4, 1918 (Age 64 years)
Birth of a grandson
#10
Robert Austin Janes
July 20, 1918 (Age 65 years)
Birth of a grandson
#11
Donald Archibald McLachlan
August 2, 1918 (Age 65 years)
Birth of a grandson
#12
John Burley Janes Jr.
January 28, 1920 (Age 66 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#13
Gwendoline Audrey Janes
May 13, 1920 (Age 67 years)
Occupation
Burleigh owned the gristmill in Delaware.
yes

Death September 23, 1922 (Age 69 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: April 26, 1851
9 months
elder brother
15 months
himself
2 years
younger brother
3 years
younger sister
17 months
younger brother
4 years
younger sister
21 months
younger brother
21 months
younger sister
Susan Melinda Janes
Birth: May 7, 1866
Death: June 16, 1886Died of consumption or tuberculosis, Delaware, Ontario, Canada
2 years
younger brother
21 months
younger sister
Sarah Louisa Janes
Birth: April 13, 1870
Death: September 5, 1887Died of consumption or tuberculosis, Delaware, Ontario, Canada
4 years
younger sister
Mary Emma Janes
Birth: October 27, 1873
Death: May 16, 1886Died of consumption or tuberculosis, Delaware, Ontario, Canada
Family with Isabell Stevenson - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: October 6, 1880
1 year
son
23 months
son
17 months
son
3 months
daughter
13 months
child
9 months
son
22 months
daughter
19 months
son
22 months
son
2 years
daughter
5 years
daughter
3 years
son
Family with Christina Graham - View this family
himself
wife
Christina Graham
Birth: 1863Glencoe, Ontario
Death: buried in Oakland Cemetery, Delaware, Ontario1939Middlesex County, Ontario
Marriage: 1910