Janes-Melus Family Tree

Susan Melinda JanesAge: 20 years18661886

Name
Susan Melinda Janes
Birth May 7, 1866

Alias
Susie
yes

Death of a maternal grandfatherJohn Borley
1867 (Age 7 months)
Burial of a maternal grandfatherJohn Borley
1867 (Age 7 months)
Birth of a brotherWilliam Bond Janes
July 4, 1868 (Age 2 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherAnna Bond
December 8, 1869 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a sisterSarah Louisa Janes
April 13, 1870 (Age 3 years)

Death of a paternal grandfatherSamuel Meredith Janes
May 27, 1870 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a sisterMary Emma Janes
October 27, 1873 (Age 7 years)

Death of a brotherArthur Janes
September 19, 1876 (Age 10 years)
Burial of a brotherArthur Janes
1876 (Age 9 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherHarriet Doughty
January 8, 1878 (Age 11 years)
Burial of a maternal grandmotherHarriet Doughty
1878 (Age 11 years)
Death of a brotherSamuel Janes
September 2, 1885 (Age 19 years)
Cause: Tuberculosis
Burial of a brotherSamuel Janes
1885 (Age 18 years)
Death of a sisterMary Emma Janes
May 16, 1886 (Age 20 years)
Cause: Tuberculosis
Burial of a sisterMary Emma Janes
1886 (Age 19 years)
Death June 16, 1886 (Age 20 years)
Cause of death: Tuberculosis
Burial 1886 (Age 19 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: April 26, 1851
9 months
elder brother
15 months
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
17 months
elder brother
4 years
elder sister
21 months
elder brother
21 months
herself
Susan Melinda Janes
Birth: May 7, 1866
Death: June 16, 1886Died of consumption or tuberculosis, Delaware, Ontario, Canada
2 years
younger brother
21 months
younger sister
Sarah Louisa Janes
Birth: April 13, 1870
Death: September 5, 1887Died of consumption or tuberculosis, Delaware, Ontario, Canada
4 years
younger sister
Mary Emma Janes
Birth: October 27, 1873
Death: May 16, 1886Died of consumption or tuberculosis, Delaware, Ontario, Canada

Shared note
Poem by Susan Janes 1886 The Cross and the Crown It was a time of sadness -- and my heart, Although it knew and loved the better part, felt wearied with the conflict and the strife, And all the needful discipline of life. And while I thought on these as given to me My trial tests of faith and love to be It seemed as if I never could be sure That faithful to the end, I should endure. And thus no longer trusting in His might Who says "we walk by faith and not by sight" Doubting -- and almost yielding to despair The thought arose, my cross I cannot bear. For heavier its weight must surely be Than those of others, which I daily see. Oh, if I might another burden choose Me thinks I should not fear my crown to lose. A solemn silence reigned on all around. E'en nature voices uttered not a sound; The evening shadows, seemed of peace to tell And sleep upon my weary spirit fell. A momentary pause -- and then heavenly light Beamed full upon my wondering raptured sight Angels on silvery wings seemed everywhere, And Angels music thrilled the balmy air. Then One more fair than all the rest to see One to whom all the others bowed the knee, Came gently to me as I trembling lay And "follow me" He said "I am the way." Then speaking thus, He led me far above And there beneath a canopy of love Crosses of diverse shape and size were seen, Larger and smaller than my own had been. And one there was most beauteous to behold A little one, with jewels set in gold. Ah! This me thought I can with comfort wear, For it will be an easy one to bear. And so the little cross I quickly took. But all at once my frame beneath it shook -- The sparkling jewels, fair were they to see But far too heavy was their weight for me. "This may not be." I cried and looked again To see if any there could ease my pain. But one by on I passed them slowly by Till on a lovely one I cast my eye. Fair flowers around its sculpted form entwined And grace and beauty seemed to be combined, Wondering I gazed -- and still I wondered more, To think so many should have passed it o'er. But Oh! that form so beautiful to see, Soon made its hidden sorrows known to me -- Thorns lay beneath those flowers and colours fair Sorrowing I said "this cross I may not bear." And so it was with each and all around, Not one to suit my need would there be found -- Weeping, I laid each heavy burden down as my guide gently said, "No cross, no crown." At length to Him I raised my saddened heart He knew its sorrows, bid its doubts depart -- "Be not afraid" He said "but trust in me" "My perfect love shall now be shown to Thee." And then, with lightened eyes and willing feet Again I turned my earthly cross to meet, With forward footsteps turning not aside For fear some hidden evil might betide, And there in the prepared appointed way, Listening to hear and ready to obey, A cross, I quickly found of plainest form -- With only words of love inscribed there on. With thankfulness I raised it from the rest and joyfully acknowledged it the best. The only one of all the many there, That I could feel was good for me to bear. And while I thus my chosen one confessed, I saw a heavenly brightness on it rest. And as I bent my burden to sustain I recognized my own old cross again. But Oh! how different did it seem to be, Now I had learned its preciousness to see. no longer could unbelieving say Perhaps another is a better way. Ah! No! henceforth my one desire shall be, That He who knows the best, should choose for me. and so whate'er His love sees good to send. I'll trust is best -- because He knows the end.