Janes-Melus Family Tree

Janes homestead circa 1911

Matilda BairdAge: 41 years18691911

Name
Matilda Baird
Birth December 29, 1869
Alias
Tillie
yes

Birth of a brotherJames Baird
January 11, 1872 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a sisterElizabeth Dorcas Baird
March 9, 1874 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a sisterLela Bertha Baird
January 13, 1876 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a sisterEthelena Jane Baird
January 13, 1876 (Age 6 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherMatilda McElroy
July 6, 1888 (Age 18 years)
MarriageRobert Auld JanesView this family
February 12, 1890 (Age 20 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Addie Lulu Janes
June 11, 1891 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Cecil Meredith Janes
July 5, 1892 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Rayburne Baird Janes
July 3, 1894 (Age 24 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherJames Brandon
October 1895 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a son
#4
William Wilbur Janes
June 25, 1898 (Age 28 years)
Death of a fatherAdam Baird
August 9, 1900 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Isla Elizabeth Janes
February 24, 1901 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Robert Grant Janes M.D.
September 14, 1902 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a son
#7
George Thomas Janes
August 23, 1904 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a son
#8
Charles Redvers Janes
October 18, 1906 (Age 36 years)
Birth of a son
#9
Dougall Gordon Goldwin Janes
February 3, 1910 (Age 40 years)
Fact 1
Death May 13, 1911 (Age 41 years)
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: April 9, 1861Watford, Ontario
4 years
elder brother
5 years
herself
2 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
22 months
younger sister
younger sister
Family with Robert Auld Janes - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: February 12, 1890Baird Family Farm, Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
16 months
daughter
13 months
son
Robert (father), Charlie, Dougall, George, Wilbur, Cecil, Grant, Ray Janes circa 1929Cecil Meredith Janes
Birth: July 5, 1892Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: December 15, 1937Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
2 years
son
4 years
son
3 years
daughter
1934 Robert Auld Janes family; standing: Dougall, Grant, Wilbur, Charles, GeorgeIsla Elizabeth Janes
Birth: February 24, 1901Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: September 18, 1978Pinecrest Hospital, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.
19 months
son
23 months
son
2 years
son
3 years
son
Robert (father), Charlie, Dougall, George, Wilbur, Cecil, Grant, Ray Janes circa 1929Dougall Gordon Goldwin Janes
Birth: February 3, 1910Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario, Canada
Death: May 30, 1991Charlotte Eleanor Englehart Hospital, Petrolia, Ontario, Canada

Shared note
OBITUARY Matilda Baird, wife of Robert Janes, 3rd concession, died suddenly Saturday aged 41 years. She is survived by her husband and nine children; also her mother Mrs. Adam Baird, 2nd Line, 2 brothers and 3 sisters. The funeral was held to Bethel cemetery on Monday, Rev. E.B. Horne officiating. The pallbearers were R. J. McCormick, M.P.P.; Jos. McCormick, Geo. Baird, Andrew Auld, Chas. E. Smith and James McIlroy.
Media objectJanes homestead circa 1911Janes homestead circa 1911
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,703 × 2,108 pixels
File size: 5,683 KB
Media objectRobert Auld Janes, Matilda (Tillie) Baird JanesRobert Auld Janes, Matilda (Tillie) Baird Janes
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,735 × 2,481 pixels
File size: 724 KB
Media object1911 Obituary Matilda Baird Janes1911 Obituary Matilda Baird Janes
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 673 × 695 pixels
File size: 347 KB