Janes-Melus Family Tree

Janes sisters: standing Margaret Ann (Maggie) Janes Hall, Janet Janes Hillis; seated Mary Janes Giffen, Agnes Janes Thomas,

Janet Allen JanesAge: 77 years18641941

Name
Janet Allen Janes
Birth March 10, 1864
Alias
Jen
yes

Birth of a son
#1
Charles Hillis

Birth of a daughter
#2
Anna Hillis

Birth of a daughter
#3
Maude Hillis

Birth of a son
#4
Frank Hillis

Birth of a brotherThomas Ingles Janes
June 16, 1866 (Age 2 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherAnna Bond
December 8, 1869 (Age 5 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherSamuel Meredith Janes
May 27, 1870 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a sisterMargaret Ann Janes
January 22, 1871 (Age 6 years)
Death of a fatherCharles Meredith Janes
March 10, 1874 (Age 10 years)
Burial of a fatherCharles Meredith Janes
1874 (Age 9 years)
Death of a motherJennet Auld
August 14, 1900 (Age 36 years)
Burial of a motherJennet Auld
1900 (Age 35 years)
Death of a brotherCharles Hamilton Janes
April 13, 1916 (Age 52 years)
Death of a sonCharles Hillis
1917 (Age 52 years)
Cause: Casualty Of WWI
Death of a sisterAgnes Anna Janes
February 16, 1921 (Age 56 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Janes
December 29, 1929 (Age 65 years)
Burial of a brotherWilliam Janes
1929 (Age 64 years)
Death of a sisterMary Ann Ingles Janes
before 1930 (Age 65 years)
Death of a brotherRobert Auld Janes
November 24, 1930 (Age 66 years)
Residence 1930 (Age 65 years)
Death November 16, 1941 (Age 77 years)
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1856
-4 years
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
William Janes, Mary McGillicuddy JanesWilliam Janes
Birth: February 22, 1860Janes Homestead, Lot 14, 3NER, Warwick Township, Lambton County
Death: December 29, 1929at farm on lot 9, second line north in Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
20 months
elder brother
7 months
elder brother
22 months
herself
2 years
younger brother
5 years
younger sister
Family with Francis Hillis - View this family
husband
herself
son
daughter
daughter
son

Shared note
Lived in Toronto in 1930.
Media objectJanes sisters: standing Margaret Ann (Maggie) Janes Hall, Janet Janes Hillis; seated Mary Janes Giffen, Agnes Janes Thomas,Janes sisters: standing Margaret Ann (Maggie) Janes Hall, Janet Janes Hillis; seated Mary Janes Giffen, Agnes Janes Thomas,
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,590 × 1,125 pixels
File size: 963 KB
Media objectJanet Allan Janes HillisJanet Allan Janes Hillis
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 942 × 1,277 pixels
File size: 568 KB