Janes-Melus Family Tree

Dr. Thomas Ingles Janes, Helah Janes, Dr. Tryphena Bayard Casak Janes

Thomas Ingles JanesAge: 90 years18661956

Name
Thomas Ingles Janes
Birth June 16, 1866
Alias
Tom
yes

Education
Hahnemann Medical College of the Pacific, San Francisco, 1888
yes

Death of a paternal grandmotherAnna Bond
December 8, 1869 (Age 3 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherSamuel Meredith Janes
May 27, 1870 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a sisterMargaret Ann Janes
January 22, 1871 (Age 4 years)
Death of a fatherCharles Meredith Janes
March 10, 1874 (Age 7 years)
Burial of a fatherCharles Meredith Janes
1874 (Age 7 years)
MarriageTryphinnie Bayard Casak M.D.View this family
about 1893 (Age 26 years)

Birth of a daughter
#1
Helah A. Janes
May 9, 1894 (Age 27 years)
Occupation
Member of Mission Lodge no. 169, Royal Arch Masons
yes

Citizenship 1894 (Age 27 years)
Death of a motherJennet Auld
August 14, 1900 (Age 34 years)
Burial of a motherJennet Auld
1900 (Age 33 years)
Death of a brotherCharles Hamilton Janes
April 13, 1916 (Age 49 years)
Death of a sisterAgnes Anna Janes
February 16, 1921 (Age 54 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Janes
December 29, 1929 (Age 63 years)
Burial of a brotherWilliam Janes
1929 (Age 62 years)
Death of a sisterMary Ann Ingles Janes
before 1930 (Age 63 years)
Death of a brotherRobert Auld Janes
November 24, 1930 (Age 64 years)
Residence 1930 (Age 63 years)
Death of a daughterHelah A. Janes
May 21, 1937 (Age 70 years)
Burial of a daughterHelah A. Janes
June 5, 1937 (Age 70 years)
Death of a sisterJanet Allen Janes
November 16, 1941 (Age 75 years)
Death of a brotherSamuel Janes M.D.
about 1943 (Age 76 years)
Death of a sisterMargaret Ann Janes
April 11, 1948 (Age 81 years)
Death of a wifeTryphinnie Bayard Casak M.D.
September 5, 1948 (Age 82 years)
Burial of a wifeTryphinnie Bayard Casak M.D.
1948 (Age 81 years)
Occupation
Physician & surgeon
between 1888 and 1950 (Age 21 years)
Death of one spouseTryphinnie Bayard Casak M.D.View this family
September 5, 1948 (Age 82 years)

MarriageEdith Candida Bocci ChiccaView this family
January 12, 1949 (Age 82 years)
Profession
M.D.
yes

Death December 30, 1956 (Age 90 years)
Burial 1956 (Age 89 years)
Title
Dr.
yes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1856
-4 years
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
William Janes, Mary McGillicuddy JanesWilliam Janes
Birth: February 22, 1860Janes Homestead, Lot 14, 3NER, Warwick Township, Lambton County
Death: December 29, 1929at farm on lot 9, second line north in Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
20 months
elder brother
7 months
elder brother
22 months
elder sister
2 years
himself
5 years
younger sister
Family with Edith Candida Bocci Chicca - View this family
himself
wife
1949 Edith Chicca & Dr Thomas Janes, San Francisco,Edith Candida Bocci Chicca
Birth: September 7, 1901San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Death: June 18, 1982body donated to University of California School of Medicine, Martinez, Contra Costa County, California
Marriage: January 12, 1949Martinez, Contra Costa County, California, U.S.A.
Family with Tryphinnie Bayard Casak M.D. - View this family
himself
wife
Dr. Thomas Ingles Janes, Helah Janes, Dr. Tryphena Bayard Casak JanesTryphinnie Bayard Casak M.D.
Birth: February 12, 1872New York City, New York, U.S.A.
Death: September 5, 1948St. John's Hospital, San Francisco, U.S.A.
Marriage: about 1893
16 months
daughter
Dr. Thomas Ingles Janes, Helah Janes, Dr. Tryphena Bayard Casak JanesHelah A. Janes
Birth: May 9, 1894San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Death: May 21, 1937Colma, California

Shared note
Became a U.S. citizen on June 8, 1894. Was living in San Francisco in 1930.
Media objectDr. Thomas Ingles Janes, Helah Janes, Dr. Tryphena Bayard Casak JanesDr. Thomas Ingles Janes, Helah Janes, Dr. Tryphena Bayard Casak Janes
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,101 × 2,580 pixels
File size: 5,688 KB
Media object1949 Edith Chicca & Dr Thomas Janes, San Francisco,1949 Edith Chicca & Dr Thomas Janes, San Francisco,
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,197 × 1,774 pixels
File size: 1,197 KB
Media objectDr Thomas JanesDr Thomas Janes
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,860 × 2,638 pixels
File size: 711 KB