Janes-Melus Family Tree

1934 Robert Auld Janes family; standing: Dougall, Grant, Wilbur, Charles, George

Isla Elizabeth JanesAge: 77 years19011978

Name
Isla Elizabeth Janes
Birth February 24, 1901
Alias
Ila
yes

Education
Watford schools; Victoria Hospital (1922)
yes

Education
RN Victoria Hospital, London or Toronto General Hospital?
yes

Birth of a brotherRobert Grant Janes M.D.
September 14, 1902 (Age 18 months)
Birth of a brotherGeorge Thomas Janes
August 23, 1904 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a brotherCharles Redvers Janes
October 18, 1906 (Age 5 years)
Birth of a brotherDougall Gordon Goldwin Janes
February 3, 1910 (Age 8 years)
Death of a motherMatilda Baird
May 13, 1911 (Age 10 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherLetitia Brandon
December 28, 1914 (Age 13 years)
Death of a fatherRobert Auld Janes
November 24, 1930 (Age 29 years)
Occupation
RN, Toronto General Hospital
1930 (Age 28 years)

Residence 1930 (Age 28 years)
Death of a brotherCecil Meredith Janes
December 15, 1937 (Age 36 years)
Cause: Cerebral Thrombosis
MarriageLeslie Mitchel SheridanView this family
April 6, 1942 (Age 41 years)
Residence 1942 (Age 40 years)
Residence 1946 (Age 44 years)
Owner 1962 (Age 60 years)
Death of a brotherRayburne Baird Janes
March 7, 1965 (Age 64 years)
Burial of a brotherRayburne Baird Janes
1965 (Age 63 years)
Death of a sisterAddie Lulu Janes
February 24, 1968 (Age 67 years)
Death of a husbandLeslie Mitchel Sheridan
February 11, 1969 (Age 67 years)
Death of a brotherCharles Redvers Janes
February 20, 1969 (Age 67 years)
MarriageRaymond Paul TuckerView this family
April 8, 1972 (Age 71 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Wilbur Janes
January 12, 1976 (Age 74 years)
Death of a brotherRobert Grant Janes M.D.
February 3, 1978 (Age 76 years)
Cause: Parkinson's Disease
Death of a husbandRaymond Paul Tucker
July 1978 (Age 77 years)

Cause of death (Facts Pg) 1978 (Age 76 years)
Fact 9
Death September 18, 1978 (Age 77 years)
Cause of death: Cancer
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: February 12, 1890Baird Family Farm, Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
16 months
elder sister
13 months
elder brother
Robert (father), Charlie, Dougall, George, Wilbur, Cecil, Grant, Ray Janes circa 1929Cecil Meredith Janes
Birth: July 5, 1892Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: December 15, 1937Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
2 years
elder brother
4 years
elder brother
3 years
herself
1934 Robert Auld Janes family; standing: Dougall, Grant, Wilbur, Charles, GeorgeIsla Elizabeth Janes
Birth: February 24, 1901Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: September 18, 1978Pinecrest Hospital, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.
19 months
younger brother
23 months
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
Robert (father), Charlie, Dougall, George, Wilbur, Cecil, Grant, Ray Janes circa 1929Dougall Gordon Goldwin Janes
Birth: February 3, 1910Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario, Canada
Death: May 30, 1991Charlotte Eleanor Englehart Hospital, Petrolia, Ontario, Canada
Family with Raymond Paul Tucker - View this family
husband
herself
1934 Robert Auld Janes family; standing: Dougall, Grant, Wilbur, Charles, GeorgeIsla Elizabeth Janes
Birth: February 24, 1901Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: September 18, 1978Pinecrest Hospital, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.
Marriage: April 8, 1972Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.
Family with Leslie Mitchel Sheridan - View this family
husband
herself
1934 Robert Auld Janes family; standing: Dougall, Grant, Wilbur, Charles, GeorgeIsla Elizabeth Janes
Birth: February 24, 1901Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: September 18, 1978Pinecrest Hospital, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.
Marriage: April 6, 1942Toronto, Ontario
Leslie Mitchel Sheridan + Clara P. Peters - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: 1907Anaconda, Montana

Shared note
From 1952 to 1978 she lived in Santa Barbara, California. In the 1930's she lived in Toronto.
Media object1934 Robert Auld Janes family; standing: Dougall, Grant, Wilbur, Charles, George1934 Robert Auld Janes family; standing: Dougall, Grant, Wilbur, Charles, George
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,926 × 2,226 pixels
File size: 2,930 KB
Media objectIla Janes and Leslie SheridanIla Janes and Leslie Sheridan
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 752 × 787 pixels
File size: 415 KB
Media objectIla Janes and Leslie Sheridan 2Ila Janes and Leslie Sheridan 2
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 677 × 1,228 pixels
File size: 538 KB
Media objectIla JanesIla Janes
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,984 × 2,709 pixels
File size: 2,429 KB
Media objectGrant, George, Ila JanesGrant, George, Ila Janes
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 799 × 1,152 pixels
File size: 554 KB
Media objectRay & Ila Janes TuckerRay & Ila Janes Tucker
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,425 × 1,431 pixels
File size: 2,090 KB
Media object1908 SS#2 Kelvin Grove Warwick1908 SS#2 Kelvin Grove Warwick
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 3,211 × 2,398 pixels
File size: 5,101 KB
Media objectSS# 2 Kelvin Grove yardSS# 2 Kelvin Grove yard
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,339 × 1,864 pixels
File size: 1,597 KB