Janes-Melus Family Tree

1934 Robert Auld Janes family; standing: Dougall, Grant, Wilbur, Charles, George

Charles Redvers JanesAge: 62 years19061969

Name
Charles Redvers Janes
Birth October 18, 1906
Alias
Charlie
yes

Education
Kelvin Grove SS #2
yes

Birth of a brotherDougall Gordon Goldwin Janes
February 3, 1910 (Age 3 years)
Death of a motherMatilda Baird
May 13, 1911 (Age 4 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherLetitia Brandon
December 28, 1914 (Age 8 years)
Occupation
Owner

Occupation
merchant & butcher
yes

Residence
Ontario Street, kitty corner from grocery store
after 1920 (Age 13 years)
Death of a fatherRobert Auld Janes
November 24, 1930 (Age 24 years)
MarriageAnna Elizabeth WhitingView this family
September 22, 1934 (Age 27 years)
Death of a brotherCecil Meredith Janes
December 15, 1937 (Age 31 years)
Cause: Cerebral Thrombosis
Death of a brotherRayburne Baird Janes
March 7, 1965 (Age 58 years)
Burial of a brotherRayburne Baird Janes
1965 (Age 58 years)
Death of a sisterAddie Lulu Janes
February 24, 1968 (Age 61 years)
Fact 9
Fact
Death February 20, 1969 (Age 62 years)
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: February 12, 1890Baird Family Farm, Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
16 months
elder sister
13 months
elder brother
Robert (father), Charlie, Dougall, George, Wilbur, Cecil, Grant, Ray Janes circa 1929Cecil Meredith Janes
Birth: July 5, 1892Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: December 15, 1937Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
2 years
elder brother
4 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
1934 Robert Auld Janes family; standing: Dougall, Grant, Wilbur, Charles, GeorgeIsla Elizabeth Janes
Birth: February 24, 1901Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: September 18, 1978Pinecrest Hospital, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.
19 months
elder brother
23 months
elder brother
2 years
himself
3 years
younger brother
Robert (father), Charlie, Dougall, George, Wilbur, Cecil, Grant, Ray Janes circa 1929Dougall Gordon Goldwin Janes
Birth: February 3, 1910Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario, Canada
Death: May 30, 1991Charlotte Eleanor Englehart Hospital, Petrolia, Ontario, Canada
Family with Anna Elizabeth Whiting - View this family
himself
wife
1986 Anna JanesAnna Elizabeth Whiting
Birth: February 8, 1910Enniskillen Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: January 1, 1998Trillium Villa Nursing Home, Sarnia
Marriage: September 22, 1934at home of Provincial Constable Robert J. Whiting, Sarnia ON Rev. Siscoe

Media object1934 Robert Auld Janes family; standing: Dougall, Grant, Wilbur, Charles, George1934 Robert Auld Janes family; standing: Dougall, Grant, Wilbur, Charles, George
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,926 × 2,226 pixels
File size: 2,930 KB
Media objectDougall, Charlie, George, Grant, Wilbur, Ray, Cecil before 1930Dougall, Charlie, George, Grant, Wilbur, Ray, Cecil before 1930
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,224 × 800 pixels
File size: 865 KB
Media objectCecil, Ray, Wilbur, Grant, George, Charlie, Dougall JanesCecil, Ray, Wilbur, Grant, George, Charlie, Dougall Janes
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,752 × 1,056 pixels
File size: 756 KB
Media object1920 SS#2 Kelvin Grove1920 SS#2 Kelvin Grove
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,084 × 1,460 pixels
File size: 2,267 KB
Media objectSS# 2 Kelvin Grove yardSS# 2 Kelvin Grove yard
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,339 × 1,864 pixels
File size: 1,597 KB
Media objectSS#2 Kelvin Grove Row 4: Miss Annie Ross (teacher), Charlie Janes, Howard Smith, George Janes, Charlie SmithSS#2 Kelvin Grove Row 4: Miss Annie Ross (teacher), Charlie Janes, Howard Smith, George Janes, Charlie Smith
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,201 × 1,561 pixels
File size: 2,194 KB