Janes-Melus Family Tree

Karol Dobias Jr.Age: 76 years19242001

Name
Karol Dobias Jr.
Birth August 6, 1924
Alias
Charles; Charlie
yes

Immigration July 25, 1931 (Age 6 years)
Fact 4a between 1960 and 1969 (Age 35 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherJozef Dobias
June 2, 1970 (Age 45 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherJozef Dobias
June 2, 1970 (Age 45 years)
Death of a fatherKarel Jozef Dobias
November 16, 1970 (Age 46 years)
Fact 6 1970 (Age 45 years)
Fact 9 1972 (Age 47 years)
Fact 7 between 1972 and 1974 (Age 47 years)
Fact 8a 1975 (Age 50 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherAngela Mikulasova
March 24, 1978 (Age 53 years)

Death of a motherKatarina Ambrova
January 2, 1989 (Age 64 years)
Fact 11 1990 (Age 65 years)
Occupation
plays a violin made by Giovanni Grancino in Milan in 1702
1996 (Age 71 years)

Fact 12 1996 (Age 71 years)
Fact 13 1997 (Age 72 years)
Residence 2001 (Age 76 years)
Cause of death (Facts Pg) 2001 (Age 76 years)
Fact 2
Fact 3
Fact 4
Fact 5
Fact 10
Fact 1
Death March 17, 2001 (Age 76 years)
Burial 2001 (Age 76 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
sister
Gabriela Anne Dobias
himself
Family with Maria Dobias - View this family
himself
wife
Maria Dobias

Shared note
Memorable Manitobans: Charles “Karl” Dobias (1914-2001) Violinist. Born at Klatava Nova Ves, Czechoslovakia (Slovakia) on 6 August 1914, son of Karl Dobias and Katarina Ambrova, he came to Canada in 1931 and was a scholarship student at the Royal Conservatory. Between 1960 and 1969 he was a member of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra and during the 1960s he played in various string ensembles, including the Soloway String Quartet and with Glenn Gould at the Stratford Festival. In 1970 he became Concert Master of the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra. He came to Winnipeg in 1972 to become the Concert Master of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet and Associate Concert Master of the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra. He founded the Slovak National Violin Competition (1996) and the Karl Dobias International Violin Competition (1997). He died at Winnipeg on 17 March 2001. His cremains were spread in Klatova Nova Ves, Slovakia, and in Toronto