Janes-Melus Family Tree

Janet Edith HallAge: 93 years19001993

Name
Janet Edith Hall
Birth April 23, 1900

Alias
Jenett
yes

Death of a maternal grandmotherJennet Auld
August 14, 1900 (Age 3 months)
Burial of a maternal grandmotherJennet Auld
1900
Birth of a brotherArchibald W. Hall
August 2, 1902 (Age 2 years)

Birth of a sisterChristina Hall
December 3, 1904 (Age 4 years)

Death of a brotherArchibald W. Hall
1904 (Age 3 years)

Birth of a brotherWilliam Berton Hall
September 4, 1908 (Age 8 years)

Death of a paternal grandfatherJoseph Hall
1909 (Age 8 years)

Birth of a sisterMargaret Agnes Hall
November 5, 1910 (Age 10 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherChristina Thompson
1918 (Age 17 years)

MarriageAlfred John HillierView this family
November 24, 1928 (Age 28 years)
Death of a fatherWilliam George Hall
February 8, 1937 (Age 36 years)
Death of a motherMargaret Ann Janes
April 11, 1948 (Age 47 years)
Death of a brotherCharles Russell Hall
October 8, 1969 (Age 69 years)
Burial of a brotherCharles Russell Hall
1969 (Age 68 years)
Death of a sisterChristina Hall
December 18, 1971 (Age 71 years)

Burial of a sisterChristina Hall
1971 (Age 70 years)
Death of a brotherJoseph Milton Hall
January 14, 1983 (Age 82 years)
Death of a husbandAlfred John Hillier
October 25, 1983 (Age 83 years)

Burial of a brotherJoseph Milton Hall
1983 (Age 82 years)
Death of a sisterMargaret Agnes Hall
July 27, 1988 (Age 88 years)
Burial of a sisterMargaret Agnes Hall
July 29, 1988 (Age 88 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Berton Hall
January 16, 1990 (Age 89 years)
Residence
Death June 27, 1993 (Age 93 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: October 18, 1893Watford, Ontario
1 year
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
3 years
herself
2 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
4 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
Family with Alfred John Hillier - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: November 24, 1928Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario

Shared note
OBITUARY 1 JANET EDITH (HALL) HILLIER Funeral for Janet Edith (Hall) Hillier, 93, of Sarnia, formerly of Plympton Township, was held June 30 at the Smith Funeral Home, with Rev. Jeremy Ashton officiating. Burial was at Wyoming Cemetery. Pallbearers were Hans Kohler, Ivan Fisher, Dean Stewardson, Mark Gilinski [Galonski], Tom Hall and Martin Vrolic. Mrs. Hillier, who died June 27, was the daughter of the late William and Margaret Hall. She is survived by nieces and nephews, Alfred Hall, Ruth Haughey, Douglas Fonger, Eleanor McEwen, Winnifred Harrison, Elaine Bitz, Pauline Toenjes, John Hillier, William Hillier and Millie McKee; and by several great-nieces and nephews. Predeceased by her husband, Alfred Hillier, in 1983; brothers, Russell, Bert and Milton Hall; sisters, Margaret Fonger and Christina Hall; and nephews Ross and Homer Hall. OBITUARY 2 HILLIER At St. Joseph's Hospital on Sunday June 27, 1993 Janet Edith (Hall) Hillier age 93 of Trillium Park Sarnia formerly of Plympton Twp. and London Road, Sarnia. Mrs. Hillier was an active member of Knox Presbyterian Church, Camlachie. Predeceased by her husband Alfred Hillier 1983. Survived by nieces and nephews, Alfred Hall, Ruth Haughey, Douglas Fonger, Eleanor McKewen, Winnifred Harrison, Elaine Bitz, Pauline Toenjes, John Hillier, William Hillier and Millie McKee; and by several great-nieces and nephews. Predeceased by parents William and Margaret Hall and brothers, Russell, Bert and Milton Hall; sisters, Margaret Fonger and Christina Hall; and two nephews Ross and Homer Hall. Funeral service will be held on Wednesday June 30 at 3 p.m. from the Smith Funeral Home, 1576 London Road, Sarnia (Hwy.) Interment will follow at Wyoming Cemetery. Friends will be received at the funeral home on Tuesday afternoon 2 to 4 p.m. and evening 7 to 9 p.m. Sympathy may be expressed through donations to the charity of choice and would be appreciated.