Janes-Melus Family Tree

Elizabeth McLachlanAge: 75 years18451920

Name
Elizabeth McLachlan
Birth 1845
Alias
Betsy
yes

MarriageAlexander SinclairView this family

Birth of a son
#1
Colin Sinclair

Birth of a daughter
#2
Sarah Sinclair

Birth of a daughter
#3
Isabell Sinclair

Birth of a son
#4
John A. Sinclair

Birth of a daughter
#5
May Sinclair

Birth of a son
#6
Ellmore Sinclair

Birth of a sisterMargaret McLachlan
November 15, 1848 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a sisterMary McLachlan
1852 (Age 7 years)
Birth of a brotherJohn McLachlan
1853 (Age 8 years)

Death of a brotherJohn McLachlan
August 20, 1854 (Age 9 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherElixabeth Kirkwood
January 11, 1878 (Age 33 years)

Death of a motherIsabella White
October 9, 1884 (Age 39 years)

Death of a husbandAlexander Sinclair
August 27, 1892 (Age 47 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Francis Smith
1897 (Age 52 years)

Death of a granddaughterFrancis Smith
1897 (Age 52 years)
Death of a fatherJohn McLachlan
February 15, 1899 (Age 54 years)

Death of a brotherDonald McLachlan
August 2, 1914 (Age 69 years)

Death November 3, 1920 (Age 75 years)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
brother
sister
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
4 years
herself
4 years
younger sister
4 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
sister
Family with Alexander Sinclair - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage:
son
daughter
daughter
son
daughter
son

Shared note
Elizabeth was commonly named "Betsy." After Betsy's husband died, Betsy lived ina a frame house just east of the building known as the "Big Meeting House", of the Baptists in Popular Hill, Ontario, Canada.