Gordon McLachlan, 19001979 (aged 78 years)

Birth
Ontario
October 8, 1900

Alias
Gordie

Burial of a maternal grandmotherMargaret Campbell
1900 (aged 0)
Death of a maternal grandmotherMargaret Campbell
1900 (aged 0)

Burial of a paternal grandmotherJane McTavish
1901 (aged 0)
Death of a paternal grandmotherJane McTavish
1901 (aged 0)
Death of a maternal grandfatherAlexander Campbell
1901 (aged 0)

Birth of a sisterJessie McLachlan
1903 (aged 2 years)
Birth of a sisterCatherine (Katherine) McLachlan
1907 (aged 6 years)
Burial of a brotherDougald McLachlan
1908 (aged 7 years)
Death of a brotherDougald McLachlan
1908 (aged 7 years)

Death of a sisterJulia McLachlan
August 1923 (aged 22 years)

Cause: infection after miscarriage
Death of a sisterCatherine (Katherine) McLachlan
December 27, 1928 (aged 28 years)

Burial of a fatherJohn T. McLachlan
1936 (aged 35 years)
Death of a fatherJohn T. McLachlan
January 12, 1936 (aged 35 years)

Birth of a sonJohn Archibald McLachlan
May 5, 1937 (aged 36 years)

Burial of a motherMargaret Campbell
1937 (aged 36 years)
Death of a motherMargaret Campbell
September 14, 1937 (aged 36 years)

Birth of a sonDonald Gordon McLachlin
February 26, 1941 (aged 40 years)
Burial of a brotherAlexander McLachlin
1958 (aged 57 years)
Death of a brotherAlexander McLachlin
December 7, 1958 (aged 58 years)
Death of a sisterMargaret Jean McLachlin
1973 (aged 72 years)

Death of a sisterJessie McLachlan
1977 (aged 76 years)

Race
Fact
taller and thinner than brother Sandy

Fact 1
he was ill the same way as his father. His wife and son looked afterhim.

Fact 2
His property was bought by conservationists because it was a wetlandswith trees, creek, river near by. His property was downhill from where Sandy McLachlin farmed, near the Sydenham River.

Death March 29, 1979 (aged 78 years)

Religion
Presbyterian

Family with parents
father
18471936
Birth: 1847Kilmartin Parish, Argylshire, Scotland
Death: in his 88th yearJanuary 12, 1936
mother
Marriage Marriage
elder brother
18871908
Birth: 1887
Death: 1908
2 years
elder brother
1914 Flossie Ormerod and Sandy McLachlin
18891958
Birth: February 11, 1889Brooke Twp. Lambton County, Ontario
Death: December 7, 1958Alvinston, Ontario, Canada
3 years
elder sister
18911923
Birth: 1891Alvinston, Ontario, Canada
Death: August 1923
3 years
elder sister
18931973
Birth: 1893Alvinston, Ontario, Canada
Death: 1973
7 years
elder brother
18991983
Birth: 1899Ontario
Death: buried in Alvinston, Lambton County, OntarioFebruary 19, 1983
22 months
himself
19001979
Birth: OntarioOctober 8, 1900
Death: March 29, 1979
3 years
younger sister
19031977
Birth: last name might be McLachlin; also McGlaughlan1903Ontario
Death: 1977
5 years
younger sister
19071928
Birth: 1907may be 1908, in Ontario
Death: buried in Alvinston, Lambton County, OntarioDecember 27, 1928
Family with Neilena McVicar
himself
19001979
Birth: OntarioOctober 8, 1900
Death: March 29, 1979
wife
daughter
Helen Marie McLachlan
son
19372013
Birth: May 5, 1937
Death: January 15, 2013Vision Nursing Home, Sarnia, Ontario
4 years
son
19412018
Birth: February 26, 1941Strathroy, Ontario
Death: April 3, 2018Victoria Campus, London Health Sciences Centre