Alexander McLachlin, 18891958 (aged 69 years)

1914 Flossie Ormerod and Sandy McLachlin
Name
Alexander McLachlin
Name
Spelling: in Campbell History it is McLachlan
Birth February 11, 1889
Alias
Sandy, Alex

Birth of a sisterJulia McLachlan
1891 (aged 1 year)
Birth of a sisterMargaret Jean McLachlan
1893 (aged 3 years)
Birth of a brotherNeil McLachlan
1899 (aged 9 years)
Birth of a brotherGordon McLachlan
October 8, 1900 (aged 11 years)

Death of a maternal grandmotherMargaret Campbell
1900 (aged 10 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherJane McTavish
1901 (aged 11 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherAlexander Campbell
1901 (aged 11 years)

Birth of a sisterJessie McLachlan
1903 (aged 13 years)
Birth of a sisterCatherine (Katherine) McLachlan
1907 (aged 17 years)
Death of a brotherDougald McLachlan
1908 (aged 18 years)

Burial of a brotherDougald McLachlan
1908 (aged 18 years)
MarriageFlossie Belle OrmerodView this family
witnesses were Duncan Cann and Sadie Ormerod; minister Robert McKay,MA
March 25, 1914 (aged 25 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Marion Mabel McLachlin
May 17, 1915 (aged 26 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Lloyd George McLachlin
1916 (aged 26 years)

Death of a sonLloyd George McLachlin
about 1917 (aged 27 years)
Death of a sonLloyd George McLachlin
1919 (aged 29 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Lorne Edwin McLachlin
May 29, 1921 (aged 32 years)
Death of a sisterJulia McLachlan
August 1923 (aged 34 years)

Cause: infection after miscarriage
Death of a sisterCatherine (Katherine) McLachlan
December 27, 1928 (aged 39 years)

Death of a fatherJohn T. McLachlan
January 12, 1936 (aged 46 years)

Death of a motherMargaret Campbell
September 14, 1937 (aged 48 years)

Birth of a grandson
#1
Thomas Gordon Janes
November 10, 1940 (aged 51 years)
Birth of a grandson
#2
Wayne Alexander McLachlin
September 3, 1954 (aged 65 years)
Birth of a grandson
#3
David George Janes
April 8, 1957 (aged 68 years)
Fact
When he died at age 70, he was considered an "old man".
1958 (aged 68 years)

Death December 7, 1958 (aged 69 years)
Death
Death

Burial 1958 (aged 68 years)
Address
Family with parents
father
18471936
Birth: 1847Kilmartin Parish, Argylshire, Scotland
Death: in his 88th yearJanuary 12, 1936
mother
Marriage
Marriage:
elder brother
18871908
Birth: 1887
Death: 1908
2 years
himself
1914 Flossie Ormerod and Sandy McLachlin
18891958
Birth: February 11, 1889Brooke Twp. Lambton County, Ontario
Death: December 7, 1958Alvinston, Ontario, Canada
3 years
younger sister
18911923
Birth: 1891Alvinston, Ontario, Canada
Death: August 1923
3 years
younger sister
18931973
Birth: 1893Alvinston, Ontario, Canada
Death: 1973
7 years
younger brother
18991983
Birth: 1899Ontario
Death: buried in Alvinston, Lambton County, OntarioFebruary 19, 1983
22 months
younger brother
19001979
Birth: OntarioOctober 8, 1900
Death: March 29, 1979
3 years
younger sister
19031977
Birth: last name might be McLachlin; also McGlaughlan1903Ontario
Death: 1977
5 years
younger sister
19071928
Birth: 1907may be 1908, in Ontario
Death: buried in Alvinston, Lambton County, OntarioDecember 27, 1928
Family with Flossie Belle Ormerod
himself
1914 Flossie Ormerod and Sandy McLachlin
18891958
Birth: February 11, 1889Brooke Twp. Lambton County, Ontario
Death: December 7, 1958Alvinston, Ontario, Canada
wife
1914 Flossie Ormerod and Sandy McLachlin
18951983
Birth: July 30, 1895Enniskillen Twp., Lambton County
Death: February 22, 1983Sarnia General Hospital, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
Marriage
Marriage: March 25, 1914Presbyterian manse, Alvinston, ON
14 months
daughter
1973 Marion & David Janes at Eton Court, Lambton County
19151998
Birth: weighed 5 poundsMay 17, 1915born at home on farm near Alvinston, Brooke Township, Lambton County
Death: October 27, 1998Sarnia General Hospital, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
20 months
son
19161917
Birth: 1916
Death: about 1917May have died 1919
6 years
son
19212005
Birth: May 29, 1921(at home) Brooke Township, Ontario, Canada
Death: October 12, 2005Alvinston, Lambton County, Ontario