Margaret Jean McLachlin, 18931973 (aged 80 years)

Name
Margaret Jean /McLachlin/
Birth 1893
Alias
Janey or Jean

Residence
Birth of a brotherNeil McLachlan
1899 (aged 6 years)
Birth of a brotherGordon McLachlan
October 8, 1900 (aged 7 years)

Burial of a maternal grandmotherMargaret Campbell
1900 (aged 7 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherMargaret Campbell
1900 (aged 7 years)

Burial of a paternal grandmotherJane McTavish
1901 (aged 8 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherJane McTavish
1901 (aged 8 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherAlexander Campbell
1901 (aged 8 years)

Birth of a sisterJessie McLachlan
1903 (aged 10 years)
Birth of a sisterCatherine (Katherine) McLachlan
1907 (aged 14 years)
Burial of a brotherDougald McLachlan
1908 (aged 15 years)
Death of a brotherDougald McLachlan
1908 (aged 15 years)

Census 1911 (aged 18 years)
Occupation about 1913 (aged 20 years)
Birth of a daughterShirley Carls
1920 (aged 27 years)

Birth of a sonJack Carls
1922 (aged 29 years)

Death of a sisterJulia McLachlan
August 1923 (aged 30 years)

Cause: infection after miscarriage
Death of a sisterCatherine (Katherine) McLachlan
December 27, 1928 (aged 35 years)

Burial of a fatherJohn T. McLachlan
1936 (aged 43 years)
Death of a fatherJohn T. McLachlan
January 12, 1936 (aged 43 years)

Burial of a motherMargaret Campbell
1937 (aged 44 years)
Death of a motherMargaret Campbell
September 14, 1937 (aged 44 years)

Death of a sonJack Carls
1943 (aged 50 years)

Birth of a grandsonDana Markwood
1945 (aged 52 years)

Burial of a brotherAlexander McLachlin
1958 (aged 65 years)
Death of a brotherAlexander McLachlin
December 7, 1958 (aged 65 years)
Death of a husbandJohn Carls
November 28, 1964 (aged 71 years)

Death 1973 (aged 80 years)

Shared note

Aunt Janey a favourite among her nieces

Family with parents
father
18471936
Birth: 1847Kilmartin Parish, Argylshire, Scotland
Death: in his 88th yearJanuary 12, 1936
mother
Marriage Marriage
elder brother
18871908
Birth: 1887
Death: 1908
2 years
elder brother
1914 Flossie Ormerod and Sandy McLachlin
18891958
Birth: February 11, 1889Brooke Twp. Lambton County, Ontario
Death: December 7, 1958Alvinston, Ontario, Canada
3 years
elder sister
18911923
Birth: 1891Alvinston, Ontario, Canada
Death: August 1923
3 years
herself
18931973
Birth: 1893Alvinston, Ontario, Canada
Death: 1973
7 years
younger brother
18991983
Birth: 1899Ontario
Death: buried in Alvinston, Lambton County, OntarioFebruary 19, 1983
22 months
younger brother
19001979
Birth: OntarioOctober 8, 1900
Death: March 29, 1979
3 years
younger sister
19031977
Birth: last name might be McLachlin; also McGlaughlan1903Ontario
Death: 1977
5 years
younger sister
19071928
Birth: 1907may be 1908, in Ontario
Death: buried in Alvinston, Lambton County, OntarioDecember 27, 1928
Family with John Carls
husband
18921964
Birth: 1892Carpenter Station, Lapeer County, Michigan
Death: November 28, 1964
herself
18931973
Birth: 1893Alvinston, Ontario, Canada
Death: 1973
daughter
3 years
son
daughter
Ruth Carls