John Edwin Edgar, 19292020 (aged 90 years)

Birth September 2, 1929

Alias
Jack

Birth of a sisterLillian Mae Edgar
July 27, 1938 (aged 8 years)

Death of a sisterLillian Mae Edgar
July 27, 1938 (aged 8 years)

Death of a maternal grandfatherHenry Ormerod
December 18, 1943 (aged 14 years)

Death of a fatherRichard Chester Edgar

Death of a motherCora Pearl Ormerod
June 13, 1965 (aged 35 years)

Death of a wifeShirley Elizabeth Allan
July 18, 2016 (aged 86 years)
Burial of a wifeShirley Elizabeth Allan
July 22, 2016 (aged 86 years)
Death of a brotherLloyd George Edgar
before 2020 (aged 90 years)

Occupation 1
life long farmer on 10th Line

Occupation 2
Death March 13, 2020 (aged 90 years)
Burial March 19, 2020 (6 days after death)
Shared note

EDGAR, Jack

Passed away suddenly at C.E.E. Hospital, Petrolia on Friday, March 13, 2020. John Edwin "Jack" Edgar, of Petrolia and formerly of Brooke Township, was in his 91st year. He was the loving husband of the late Shirley (nee Allan) (2016). He will be missed by his children Sharon Edgar, Linda and Robert Parker, Richard Edgar, and Dianne and Robin Neely, his grandchildren Adam (the late Kathy) Parker, Bobbi Lynn (John) Beaudoin, Tim Parker, Becky Ann (Michael) Parker, Curtis (Nicole) Neely, and Sheldon (Samantha) Neely, and his great grandchildren Colton, Savannah, Jackson, Ayden, Keeten, and Anna May. He will be missed by many nieces and nephews. Jack was predeceased by his parents Chester and Cora (nee Oremrod) Edgar, his brother Lloyd (the late Dorthea) Edgar, and his sister Lillian Edgar. Jack was a lifelong farmer on the 10th line of Brooke Township living in the same home he was raised in until his retirement in 2006. For over 30 years Jack sold for Pride Seeds. Visitors will be received on Wednesday from 5 to 8 p.m. at the NEEDHAM-JAY FUNERAL HOME, 4059 Petrolia Line, Petrolia where a funeral service will be held on Thursday, March 19, 2020 at 2:00 p.m. Interment to follow in Alvinston Cemetery. As expressions of sympathy, memorial donations may be made to St. Paul's United Church or the Lung Association (www.lung.ca). Memories and condolences may shared online at www.needhamjay.com.

Family with parents
father
1900
Birth: December 8, 1900Brooke Twp., Lambton County, Ontario
Death:
mother
19031965
Birth: August 18, 1903Enniskillen Twp., Lambton County, Ontario
Death: June 13, 1965
Marriage MarriageApril 15, 1925Alvinston, Brooke Township, Lambton County, Ontario
2 years
elder brother
2 years
himself
19292020
Birth: September 2, 1929
Death: March 13, 2020CEE Hospital, Petrolia, Ontario
9 years
younger sister
Family with Shirley Elizabeth Allan
himself
19292020
Birth: September 2, 1929
Death: March 13, 2020CEE Hospital, Petrolia, Ontario
wife
19312016
Birth: January 21, 1931
Death: July 18, 2016Lambton Meadowview Villa, Petrolia, Ontario
daughter
Sharon Elizabeth Edgar
daughter
Linda Louise Edgar
son
Richard John Edgar
daughter
Dianne Jacqueline Edgar