Charles Samson Elliott, 18951957 (aged 61 years)

Name
Charles Samson /Elliott/
Birth December 20, 1895
Alias
Charlie

Occupation
farmer

Birth of a sonThomas Robert Elliott
April 1, 1922 (aged 26 years)
Birth of a sonDonald Charles Elliott
April 16, 1928 (aged 32 years)
Birth of a sonGlenn Duncan Campbell Elliott
July 7, 1933 (aged 37 years)
Death March 1, 1957 (aged 61 years)

Shared note

When Charlie was 18 years old, he had an attack of appendicitis and was taken to St Joseph's Hospital, London. While he was there his father died of stomach cancer and was buried before Charlie got home from hospital. They did not tell Charlie his father had died until he was released, for fear the news would hamper his recovery.

His middle name is from his maternal grandmother's maiden name - Samson.

Family with parents
father
mother
himself
18951957
Birth: December 20, 1895at home on Gunne Street, Florence, Euphemia Twp., Lambton County, Ontario
Death: March 1, 1957
Family with Mary Christina Gray
himself
18951957
Birth: December 20, 1895at home on Gunne Street, Florence, Euphemia Twp., Lambton County, Ontario
Death: March 1, 1957
wife
18991995
Birth: August 19, 1899Mosa Twp. Middlesex County, Ontario
Death: September 15, 1995Meadowview Villa, Petrolia, Ontario
son
19222001
Birth: April 1, 1922at home on Lot 22, Conc 14, Dawn Twp., Lambton County, Ontario
Death: December 11, 2001
son
Russell Carlyle Elliott
son
19281996
Birth: April 16, 1928born at home on Lot 22, Conc 14, Dawn Twp., Lambton County, Ontario
Death: January 17, 1996Four Counties General Hospital, Newbury Ontario, Canada
5 years
son
19332017
Birth: July 7, 1933at home on Lot 22, Conc 14, Dawn Twp., Lambton County, Ontario
Death: October 22, 2017
daughter
Alice Jean Elliott