Donald Gordon McLachlin, 19412018 (aged 77 years)

Name
Donald Gordon /McLachlin/
Birth February 26, 1941
Alias
Red

Death of a fatherGordon McLachlan
March 29, 1979 (aged 38 years)

Death of a motherNeilena McVicar
April 6, 1997 (aged 56 years)

Death of a brotherJohn Archibald McLachlan
January 15, 2013 (aged 71 years)
Interment
Fact
Mr fixit

Death April 3, 2018 (aged 77 years)
Cause of death: cancer of the liver
Shared note

OBITUARY: At Victoria Campus, London Health Sciences Centre on Tuesday, April 3, 2018, Donald Gordon “Red” McLachlin of Brooke Twp. passed away in his 78th year. Beloved husband of Linda (Shaw) McLachlin. Dear father of Chris and Scott (Michelle) and grandfather of Eloise Rose. Also survived by his sister Marie (Alex) McLean and their family. Remembered by the Shaw family. Predeceased by his parents Gordon and Neilena and his brother John. Relatives and friends will be received at the Van Heck Funeral Home, 3232 River Street, Alvinston on Friday evening from 7-9 p.m. where the funeral service will be held on Saturday, April 7 at 11 a.m. Rev. Jo-Anne Symington officiating. Interment to follow at the Alvinston Cemetery.

Family with parents
father
19001979
Birth: OntarioOctober 8, 1900
Death: March 29, 1979
mother
sister
Helen Marie McLachlan
elder brother
19372013
Birth: May 5, 1937
Death: January 15, 2013Vision Nursing Home, Sarnia, Ontario
4 years
himself
19412018
Birth: February 26, 1941Strathroy, Ontario
Death: April 3, 2018Victoria Campus, London Health Sciences Centre
Family with Linda Shaw
himself
19412018
Birth: February 26, 1941Strathroy, Ontario
Death: April 3, 2018Victoria Campus, London Health Sciences Centre
wife
Linda Shaw
son
Christopher McLachlin
son
Scott John McLachlin