Matilda Baird, 18701911 (aged 40 years)

Birth December 29, 1870
Alias
Tillie

Birth of a brotherJames Baird
January 11, 1872 (aged 1 year)
Birth of a sisterElizabeth Dorcas Baird
March 9, 1874 (aged 3 years)
Birth of a sisterLela Bertha Baird
January 13, 1876 (aged 5 years)
Birth of a sisterEthelena Jane Baird
January 13, 1876 (aged 5 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherMatilda McElroy
July 6, 1888 (aged 17 years)
MarriageRobert Auld JanesView this family
February 12, 1890 (aged 19 years)
Birth of a daughterAddie Lulu Janes
June 11, 1891 (aged 20 years)
Birth of a sonCecil Meredith Janes
July 5, 1892 (aged 21 years)
Birth of a sonRayburne Baird Janes
July 3, 1894 (aged 23 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherJames Brandon
October 27, 1895 (aged 24 years)
Birth of a sonWilliam Wilbur Janes
June 25, 1898 (aged 27 years)
Death of a fatherAdam Baird
August 9, 1900 (aged 29 years)
Birth of a daughterIsla Elizabeth Janes
February 24, 1901 (aged 30 years)
Birth of a sonRobert Grant Janes M.D.
September 14, 1902 (aged 31 years)
Birth of a sonGeorge Thomas Janes
August 23, 1904 (aged 33 years)
Birth of a sonCharles Redvers Janes
October 18, 1906 (aged 35 years)
Birth of a sonDougall Gordon Goldwin Janes
February 3, 1910 (aged 39 years)
Fact 1
Death May 13, 1911 (aged 40 years)
Burial
Family with parents
father
18351900
Birth: November 1835Caledon, Ontario
Death: buried at Bethel Cemetery, Warwick, OntarioAugust 9, 1900Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
mother
18421914
Birth: August 3, 1842Tyrone County, Ireland
Death: December 28, 1914Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Marriage
Marriage: April 9, 1861Watford, Ontario
4 years
elder brother
18651941
Birth: February 16, 1865Warwick or Watford, Ontario
Death: March 29, 1941
6 years
herself
Janes homestead circa 1911
18701911
Birth: December 29, 1870Warwick, Ontario
Death: May 13, 1911Watford, Ontario
13 months
younger brother
18721947
Birth: January 11, 1872Warwick, Ontario
Death: November 20, 1947Mount Brydges, Ontario
2 years
younger sister
18741922
Birth: March 9, 1874Warwick, Ontario
Death: December 20, 1922
23 months
younger sister
18761934
Birth: January 13, 1876Watford, Ontario
Death: May 4, 1934Pleasant Hill, Missouri
0 months
younger sister
18761952
Birth: January 13, 1876Watford, Ontario
Death: March 13, 1952Strathroy, Ontario
Family with Robert Auld Janes
husband
Janes homestead circa 1911
18621930
Birth: May 20, 1862Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: November 24, 1930London Hospital, Ontario
herself
Janes homestead circa 1911
18701911
Birth: December 29, 1870Warwick, Ontario
Death: May 13, 1911Watford, Ontario
Marriage
Marriage: February 12, 1890Baird Family Farm, Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
16 months
daughter
1934 Robert Auld Janes family; standing: Dougall, Grant, Wilbur, Charles, George
18911968
Birth: June 11, 1891Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: February 24, 1968Warwick, Ontario
13 months
son
Robert (father), Charlie, Dougall, George, Wilbur, Cecil, Grant, Ray Janes circa 1929
18921937
Birth: July 5, 1892Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: December 15, 1937Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
2 years
son
Robert (father), Charlie, Dougall, George, Wilbur, Cecil, Grant, Ray Janes circa 1929
18941965
Birth: July 3, 1894Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: March 7, 1965St. Joseph's Hospital, Sarnia, Ontario
4 years
son
Robert (father), Charlie, Dougall, George, Wilbur, Cecil, Grant, Ray Janes circa 1929
18981976
Birth: June 25, 1898Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: January 12, 1976Langford, British Columbia
3 years
daughter
1934 Robert Auld Janes family; standing: Dougall, Grant, Wilbur, Charles, George
19011978
Birth: February 24, 1901Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: September 18, 1978Pinecrest Hospital, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.
19 months
son
Robert (father), Charlie, Dougall, George, Wilbur, Cecil, Grant, Ray Janes circa 1929
19021978
Birth: September 14, 1902Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: February 3, 1978Parkinson's Disease; Sun City, Arizona, U.S.A.
2 years
son
Robert (father), Charlie, Dougall, George, Wilbur, Cecil, Grant, Ray Janes circa 1929
19041989
Birth: August 23, 1904Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: October 12, 1989Strathroy Middlesex General Hospital, Strathroy, Ontario
2 years
son
1934 Robert Auld Janes family; standing: Dougall, Grant, Wilbur, Charles, George
19061969
Birth: October 18, 1906Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
Death: February 20, 1969Sarnia, Ontario
3 years
son
Robert (father), Charlie, Dougall, George, Wilbur, Cecil, Grant, Ray Janes circa 1929
19101991
Birth: February 3, 1910Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario, Canada
Death: May 30, 1991Charlotte Eleanor Englehart Hospital, Petrolia, Ontario, Canada
Shared note

OBITUARY Matilda Baird, wife of Robert Janes, 3rd concession, died suddenly Saturday aged 41 years. She is survived by her husband and nine children; also her mother Mrs. Adam Baird, 2nd Line, 2 brothers and 3 sisters. The funeral was held to Bethel cemetery on Monday, Rev. E.B. Horne officiating. The pallbearers were R. J. McCormick, M.P.P.; Jos. McCormick, Geo. Baird, Andrew Auld, Chas. E. Smith and James McIlroy.