Evalena Haines, 18931994 (aged 101 years)

Birth 1893

Alias
Evalina

Birth of a sonHomer Cameron Janes
September 16, 1921 (aged 28 years)

Birth of a granddaughterKathryn Janes
August 3, 1963 (aged 70 years)
Death of a husbandDonald Arthur Janes
January 1973 (aged 80 years)

Residence 1992 (aged 99 years)
Health
Religion
Evalena Janes cut 125th anniversary cake at Mt. Brydges Baptist Churchon April 26, 1992. She had been a member for 74 years.
1992 (aged 99 years)

Death August 28, 1994 (aged 101 years)
Burial 1994 (aged 101 years)
Shared note

The Extra Dispatch (Strathroy) 100th birthday marked at [Strathmere] Lodge Evalina [sic] Janes has reached her 100-year milestone, which now makes her eligible to bear the title centenarian. Strathmere Lodge staff, auxiliary, and family united efforts to honor this lovely little lady with a party she will long remember. On Friday afternoon, the auditorium and dining room were filled to capacity with fellow residents, family, and friends who had come to celebrate this happy occasion. Administrator Larry Hills brought words of greeting on behalf of staff and residents and mentioned the four congratulatory certificates that had arrived for Evalina from political figures. Grandma Janes didn't mind sharing the limelight with her three-day-old great-granddaughter, Rachael, who managed equal attention. Rachael, who has to be Strathmere Lodge's youngest visitor ever, is the daughter of Bill and Sheila Bouwmeester. Neither of these ladies were the least bit camera shy.

OBITUARY JANES Evalena (Haines) beloved wife of the late Donald A. Janes (1973) passed away Saturday August 28th at Strathmere Lodge in her 102nd year. Dear mother of Homer and his wife Gwen of Mount Brydges. Dear grandmother of Roger and Olive Janes, Sheila and Bill Bouwmeester and Kathryn Janes, great-grandmother of Melissa, Jennifer and Shawn Janes and Angela, Scot and Rachael Bouwmeester. Foster grandmother of Lorna and Ron McLeod and their children Andrea, Jonathan and Adam. Friends may call at the R. C. Madill Funeral Home on Monday August 30th 2-4 and 7-9 PM where funeral service will be conducted on Tuesday August 31st at 3:30 by Rev. Milton Swaren. Interment Oakland Cemetery, Delaware. Memorial donations to the Parkinson Foundation would be appreciated as expressions of sympathy.

JANES -- The family of the late Evalena Janes express their heartfelt thanks to relatives and friends for flowers, cards, donations to the Parkinson Foundation and the Gideons. Special thanks to the pallbearers, R. C. Madill Funeral Home, and the ladies of the Mt. [sic - Mount] Brydges Baptist Church for the lovely lunch. Special thanks to Strathmere Lodge for their care over the past 16 years. Homer & gwen Janes

Family with Donald Arthur Janes
partner
18921973
Birth: September 18, 1892Caradoc Township, Ontario, Canada
Death: January 1973
herself
18931994
Birth: 1893
Death: August 28, 1994Strathmere Lodge, Strathroy, Ontario
son
1967 Homer Janes
19211998
Birth: September 16, 1921
Death: 1998