Ethel Katherine Dobias, 19272020 (aged 92 years)

Birth April 2, 1927
Alias

Immigration June 16, 1929 (aged 2 years)
Occupation
Bank employee

Residence
Birth of a brotherAlexander Dobias
January 3, 1931 (aged 3 years)
Birth of a brotherSteven J. Dobias
February 27, 1948 (aged 20 years)
Death of a motherJolana Maria Jakubikova
February 28, 1948 (aged 20 years)
Fact
She was visiting relatives in Czechoslovakia.
1956 (aged 28 years)
Fact
leavng Czechoslovakia
1956 (aged 28 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherJozef Dobias
June 2, 1970 (aged 43 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherJozef Dobias
June 2, 1970 (aged 43 years)
Death of a fatherStefan Dobias
July 18, 1982 (aged 55 years)
Death of a brotherAlexander Dobias
May 5, 1998 (aged 71 years)
Burial of a brotherAlexander Dobias
May 8, 1998 (aged 71 years)
Death of a brotherSteven J. Dobias
February 26, 2007 (aged 79 years)
Burial of a brotherSteven J. Dobias
March 1, 2007 (aged 79 years)
Occupation 1
hairdresser, Cinderella Beauty Salon

Occupation 2
co-owner Modella Dress Shop

Hobby
gardening, travel

Death
pneumonia
January 10, 2020 (aged 92 years)
Burial 2020 (aged 92 years)
Shared note

DOBIAS, Ethel Katherine (1926-2020) - it is with great sadness we announce the passing of Ethel on Friday, January 10th, 2020. Ethel has been called to join in heaven her mother Julia and her father Steve. Beloved sister to the late Alex (1998) & Agnes, Stan (Angela) and the late Steve (2007) & Patti Dobias-Brinker (Len). Special loved aunt to the late Alex (2006) & Pam, Julia Nolan (Al), Chris (Heather), Mark (Shelley), Kim, Gavin (Cheryl) & Courtney (Rob Verhage). Favourite great aunt to Andrew, Alyssa, Alexandria, Michael, Kevin, Sarah, Leslie (Marshall), Miles (Sandra), Megan, Katie, Dylan, Breanne, Brandon, Allisha & Jack. Great great aunt to Nathan, Madeline & Ophelia. Ethel was born in Klatova Nova Ves, Slovakia. At the age of 3, she came to Canada with her mom to join her father. She will be fondly remembered for having the Cinderella Beauty Salon and as a co-owner of the Modella Shop for many years. You could very often see Ethel outside gardening, cutting grass, mulching leaves, all a labour of love. She was always a very independent woman, even to the very end, staying in her own home and still driving. She touched the hearts of all whom she met, especially children. Ethel was a proud member of the Catholic Women’s League of St. Michael’s, Walsh. Friends are invited to share their memories of Ethel with her family at the JASON SMITH FUNERAL CHAPEL, 689 Norfolk St. North Simcoe for visitation on Saturday, January 18th, 2020 from 9:00 - 10:30 a.m. A funeral mass will follow at St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Church, 211 Union St. Simcoe at 11:00 a.m. with Rev. Fr. Al Dufraimont as celebrant. Private interment of ashes: Port Dover Cemetery at a later date. In lieu of flowers, those wishing to donate in memory of Ethel are asked to consider the Norfolk General Hospital “Year of the Cat” or St. Michael’s Roman Catholic Church, Walsh. Personal online condolences at www.smithfuneralchapel.com (519) 426-0199 Send Condolence | View Condolences

Family with parents
father
19031982
Birth: March 7, 1903Klatova Nova Ves, Austro-Hungarian Empire
Death: July 18, 1982Simcoe Hospital, Simcoe, Ontario
mother
19061948
Birth: September 7, 1906Klatova Nova Ves, Austro-Hungarian Empire
Death: died in childbirthFebruary 28, 1948Simcoe Hospital, Simcoe, Ontario
herself
19272020
Birth: April 2, 1927Klatova Nova Ves, Czechoslovakia
Death: pneumoniaJanuary 10, 2020Simcoe, Ontario, Canada
4 years
younger brother
19311998
Birth: January 3, 1931Toronto, Ontario
Death: May 5, 1998McMaster Hospital, Hamilton, Ontario
brother
Stanley Stephen Dobias
younger brother
19482007
Birth: February 27, 1948Simcoe Hospital, Simcoe, Ontario
Death: February 26, 2007Norfolk General Hospital, Simcoe, Ontario