Karol Dobias Jr., 19242001 (aged 76 years)

Birth August 6, 1924
Alias
Charles; Charlie

Immigration July 25, 1931 (aged 6 years)
Fact 4a between 1960 and 1969 (aged 44 years)
Fact 6 1970 (aged 45 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherJozef Dobias
June 2, 1970 (aged 45 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherJozef Dobias
June 2, 1970 (aged 45 years)
Death of a fatherKarel Jozef Dobias
November 16, 1970 (aged 46 years)
Fact 9 1972 (aged 47 years)
Fact 7 between 1972 and 1974 (aged 49 years)
Fact 8a 1975 (aged 50 years)
Death of a motherKatarina Ambrova
January 2, 1989 (aged 64 years)
Fact 11 1990 (aged 65 years)
Occupation
plays a violin made by Giovanni Grancino in Milan in 1702
1996 (aged 71 years)

Fact 12 1996 (aged 71 years)
Fact 13 1997 (aged 72 years)
Residence 2001 (aged 76 years)
Cause of death (Facts Pg) 2001 (aged 76 years)
Fact 2
Fact 3
Fact 4
Fact 5
Fact 10
Fact 1
Death March 17, 2001 (aged 76 years)
Burial 2001 (aged 76 years)
Shared note

1. CHARLES KAROL DOBIAS This prominent Canadian violinist was born in Slovakia and arrived in Toronto at age seven. He was a scholarship student of Kathleen Parlow at the Royal Conservatory. He won a Canada Council Grant to study in Prague with the great violinist Josef Suk during the summers of 1972 to 1974. As a member of the Toronto Symphony he toured Japan, England, Scotland and France with Seiji Ozawa conducting, and as Concert Master and Soloist with the National Ballet Company of Canada he toured all of Canada and the U.S. and performed as Soloist in Mexico. In 1970 he accepted the position of Concert Master of the Edmonton Symphony and in 1972 came to Winnipeg as Concert Master for the Royal Winnipeg Ballet and as Associate Concert Master of the Winnipeg Symphony. In September of 1996 he founded and sponsored the first Slovak National Violin Competition which took place in Bratislava. He presided over this competition as recently as this past Christmas [2000]. He is survived by his sister Gabrielle Neubauer and brother-in-law Joseph, numerous nieces and nephews, grand nieces and nephews, his cousin Ethel Dobias, god children Sam and Rita Penner and an extended family of fellow musicians and friends. Memorial service held in his honour will be at Elmwood Mennonite Brethren Church on Henderson Hwy. at 4:00 p.m. Monday, March 19. Cremation has taken place. Voyage Funeral Chapel in care of arrangements. Thanks to H5 at Health Sciences and West Wing at Riverview.

As published in the Winnipeg Free Press on Mar 17, 2001

2. Memorable Manitobans: CHARLES KARL [sic] DOBIAS Born at Klatava [sic] Nova Ves, Czechoslovakia (Slovakia) on 6 August 1914, son of Karl [sic] Dobias and Katarina Ambrova, he came to Canada in 1931 and was a scholarship student at the Royal Conservatory. Between 1960 and 1969 he was a member of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra and during the 1960s he played in various string ensembles, including the Soloway String Quartet and with Glenn Gould at the Stratford Festival. In 1970 he became Concert Master of the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra. He came to Winnipeg in 1972 to become the Concert Master of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet and Associate Concert Master of the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra. He founded the Slovak National Violin Competition (1996) and the Karl [sic] Dobias International Violin Competition (1997). He died at Winnipeg on 17 March 2001. His cremains were spread in Klatova Nova Ves, Slovakia, and in Toronto.

Family with parents
father
18951970
Birth: October 27, 1895Klatova Nova Ves, Austro-Hungarian Empire
Death: November 16, 1970Toronto, Ontario
mother
19041989
Birth: March 16, 1904Klatova Nova Ves, Austro-Hungarian Empire
Death: January 2, 1989Toronto, Ontario
sister
Gabriela Anne Dobias
himself
Karol (Charles) Dobias, violinist
19242001
Birth: August 6, 1924Klatova Nova Ves, Czechoslovakia
Death: March 17, 2001Winnipeg, Manitoba
Family with Maria Dobias
himself
Karol (Charles) Dobias, violinist
19242001
Birth: August 6, 1924Klatova Nova Ves, Czechoslovakia
Death: March 17, 2001Winnipeg, Manitoba
ex-wife
Maria Dobias