Anthony Robert Martinka, 19312011 (aged 79 years)

Name
Anthony Robert /Martinka/
Birth July 11, 1931
Alias
Bob, Dave, Bob-Bob, White Feather

Occupation
Death of a fatherAntonius Martinka
April 18, 1939 (aged 7 years)
Cause: Pernicious Anemia
Profession
served in Korean War; rank of Staff Sergeant
1951 (aged 19 years)
Burial of a motherStefana Gulisova
1996 (aged 64 years)
Death of a motherStefana Gulisova
January 23, 1996 (aged 64 years)
Health September 2010 (aged 79 years)
Death March 13, 2011 (aged 79 years)
Burial 2011 (aged 79 years)
Shared note

Anthony (Bob, Dave, Bob-Bob and White Feather) Martinka of Marysville peacefully passed away at home March 13, 2011 after a short battle with G.E. Junction cancer. Bob was born July 11, 1931 to Anthony and Stephi Martinka in Grand Haven, MI, where he grew up and graduated with the "49ers." He enlisted in the Air Force in 1951 (Korean War) where he achieved the rank of Staff Sergeant. He always said, "I fought the battle of Paine Field." He owned Dave's TV & Appliance for over 40 years where he met many people and enjoyed many friendships. He loved his TV, all programs from cooking to history to Desperate Housewives. He was an avid sports fan, especially football and basketball. He loved growing flowers and vegetables but mostly all varieties of trees. Bob was a quiet, kind, honorable Christian man that was the best dad and husband who was liked and loved by all. He will be missed. He is survived by his best friend, his wife of 30 years, Beverly; his children, Craig Martinka (Kathy Morrell), Christine Martinka (husband Eric Hanson), Jonie (Mickey) Monihan, Reid (Leigh) Martinka, and John E. (Heidi Knudson); eight grandchildren, Christine Williams, Dakota Eckman, Virginia and Sierra Craig, A.J. and Devon Martinka, and Payton and Paige Knudson; one great granddaughter, Holly Williams; sisters and brother, Joan Martinka, Irene, Anthony (Bob, Dave, Bob-Bob and White Feather) Martinka of Marysville peacefully passed away at home March 13, 2011 after a short battle with G.E. Junction cancer. Bob was born July 11, 1931 to Anthony and Stephi Martinka in Grand Haven, MI, where he grew up and graduated with the "49ers." He enlisted in the Air Force in 1951 (Korean War) where he achieved the rank of Staff Sergeant. He always said, "I fought the battle of Paine Field." He owned Dave's TV & Appliance for over 40 years where he met many people and enjoyed many friendships. He loved his TV, all programs from cooking to history to Desperate Housewives. He was an avid sports fan, especially football and basketball. He loved growing flowers and vegetables but mostly all varieties of trees. Bob was a quiet, kind, honorable Christian man that was the best dad and husband who was liked and loved by all. He will be missed. He is survived by his best friend, his wife of 30 years, Beverly; his children, Craig Martinka (Kathy Morrell), Christine Martinka (husband Eric Hanson), Jonie (Mickey) Monihan, Reid (Leigh) Martinka, and John E. (Heidi) Knudson; eight grandchildren, Christine Williams, Dakota Eckman, Virginia and Sierra Craig, A.J. and Devon Martinka, and Payton and Paige Knudson; one great granddaughter, Holly Williams; sisters and brother, Joan Martinka, Irene Latka, James Martinka, and Elizabeth (Harold) Smith; and numerous nephews, nieces, brothers-in-law and sisters-in-law. He was preceded in death by his parents and infant sister, Helen. A gathering will be held from 2 to 4 p.m. Sunday, March 20, 2011 at Bob and Bev's home at 2927 Sunnyside Blvd., Marysville. Our special thank you to the many doctors, nurses, technicians, social workers, physical therapists, chaplains and priests from Providence Cancer Center, Colby Campus hospital, The Everett Clinic, Marysville Care Center, Evergreen Homecare and Evergreen Hospice.

Family with parents
father
18921939
Birth: November 18, 1892Nagy Bossan, Krusovce, Austro-Hungarian Empire
Death: April 18, 1939Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
mother
19011996
Birth: March 9, 1901Bosany, Austro-Hungarian Empire
Death: January 23, 1996Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
elder sister
19202013
Birth: December 1, 1920Bosany, Czechoslovakia
Death: January 29, 2013West Branch Regional Medical Centre, West Branch, Michigan
sister
Irene Jean Martinka
brother
James Elwood Martinka
sister
Elizabeth Ann Martinka
himself
19312011
Birth: July 11, 1931Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
Death: March 13, 2011Marysville, Washington State, USA
sister
Family with Beverly Jean Eidness
himself
19312011
Birth: July 11, 1931Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
Death: March 13, 2011Marysville, Washington State, USA
wife
Beverly Jean Eidness
Family with Sharon Harsh
himself
19312011
Birth: July 11, 1931Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
Death: March 13, 2011Marysville, Washington State, USA
wife
Sharon Harsh
son
John E. Martinka
daughter
Christine Martinka
son
Reid Martinka
son
Craig Martinka
daughter
Jonie Martinka
Family with Virginia Giroux
himself
19312011
Birth: July 11, 1931Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
Death: March 13, 2011Marysville, Washington State, USA
wife
Virginia Giroux