William Campbell McRorie, 19202015 (aged 95 years)

Name
William Campbell /McRorie/
Birth 1920

Alias
Bill

Education
quit school when father died
1921 (aged 1 year)

Occupation
Farmer; bought family farm in 1921; milk producing business with herdof Holsteins

Death of a paternal grandfatherWilliam McRorie
1921 (aged 1 year)

Death of a paternal grandmotherHelen McDiarmid
1926 (aged 6 years)

Death of a fatherJames Wilbur McRorie
February 27, 1933 (aged 13 years)
Birth of a sonDonald McRorie
1940 (aged 20 years)

Death of a motherAgnes Campbell
January 2, 1963 (aged 43 years)
Occupation
Municipal politics - Warwick Twp & Lambton County
1964 (aged 44 years)

Occupation
Worked for Lambton County
after 1964 (aged 44 years)

Burial of a wifeAlma Kernohan
2005 (aged 85 years)
Death of a wifeAlma Kernohan
2005 (aged 85 years)

Death of a sisterFlorence Margaret McRorie
October 2010 (aged 90 years)

Residence 2012 (aged 92 years)
Death of a sonDonald McRorie
January 13, 2012 (aged 92 years)
Burial of a sisterFlorence Margaret McRorie
June 24, 2012 (aged 92 years)
Death April 19, 2015 (aged 95 years)
Burial 2015 (aged 95 years)
Shared note

OBITUARY McRORIE, William Campbell - Formerly of Warwick and Sarnia, passed away peacefully surrounded by family, in Victoria Hospital, London on Sunday, April 19, 2015 at age 95. Predeceased by his beloved wife Alma (Kernohan, 2005). Loving father to the late Donald (2012) and his surviving wife Marilyn, Allen (Katie Rice) of St. Thomas, Nancy Cates (Gerald) of Forest, Margaret Frayne (Leslie) of Fergus, Mary Greenwood (Chris) and Carolyn Linsdell (Laurence, 2005). Cherished grandfather to David, Karen, Michael, Deanne, Julie, Scott, Mark, Paul, Craig, Lee, Kyle and Geoffrey. Proud great-grandfather of 13. Survived by his sister Helen (McRae) of Peterborough and predeceased by sister Florence (Main 2010) of Forest.

Bill farmed on the Egremont Road, Warwick until 1964, served on Warwick Council and Lambton County Council and retired in 1983 as Clerk Administrator of Lambton County.

In retirement, Bill enjoyed golfing, bowling and reading. To Bill, his family was always most important. Bill treasured his many friendships, including those at Chartwell Riverside Retirement Home.

On Saturday, April 25, 2015 at Mount Zion United Church, the family will receive visitors from 10:00 AM until the time of the funeral at 11:00 AM with the reception to follow. Mount Zion United Church is located at 471 Ridgewood Cres. South, London. The interment will be at Warwick Cemetery following the reception. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to Mount Zion United Church, S.H.A.R.E. Agricultural Foundation or a charity of your choice.

Family with parents
father
mother
18791963
Birth: 1879
Death: January 2, 1963Warwick Twp.
sister
Helen Grace McRorie
elder sister
19152010
Birth: about 1915
Death: October 2010
6 years
himself
19202015
Birth: 1920
Death: April 19, 2015Victoria Hospital, London, Ontario
Family with Alma Kernohan
himself
19202015
Birth: 1920
Death: April 19, 2015Victoria Hospital, London, Ontario
wife
son
19402012
Birth: 1940
Death: January 13, 2012Victoria Hospital, London, Ontario
son
Allen McRorie
daughter
Nancy McRorie
daughter
Margaret McRorie
daughter
Mary McRorie
daughter
Carolyn McRorie