Robert John Huctwith, 19362020 (aged 84 years)

Name
Robert John /Huctwith/
Birth June 28, 1936

Alias
Bob

Birth of a brotherThomas Neil Huctwith
September 13, 1940 (aged 4 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherJames Brandon
April 12, 1948 (aged 11 years)
Birth of a sonJohn Fraser Huctwith
September 26, 1963 (aged 27 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherMargaret Jane Crocker
March 16, 1966 (aged 29 years)

Death of a motherMary Amelia Brandon
March 5, 1982 (aged 45 years)

Death of a brotherJames A. Huctwith
May 24, 1986 (aged 49 years)

Death of a sonJohn Fraser Huctwith
1991 (aged 54 years)

Birth of a grandsonJacob Andrew Gauthier
1998 (aged 61 years)

Death of a fatherCharles Howard Huctwith
March 28, 2004 (aged 67 years)

Death of a brotherThomas Neil Huctwith
June 17, 2013 (aged 76 years)
Death of a brotherThomas Neil Huctwith
2013 (aged 76 years)

Death of a grandsonJacob Andrew Gauthier
April 2, 2016 (aged 79 years)

Profession
surveyor; Gray & Associates Engineering

Hobby
sports, horseracing, reading

Burial of a fatherCharles Howard Huctwith

Death December 13, 2020 (aged 84 years)
Shared note

Robert John Huctwith, lifelong resident of Forest, Ontario, passed away peacefully on Sunday, December 13 at the age of 84.

He married Helen Fawcett in 1961, a Forest girl who he had met at the bank she worked at, and they were married almost 60 years. Together they had two children, John Fraser Huctwith (1963 - 1991) and Carla (Huctwith) Gauthier of Houston, Texas.

For many years Bob worked with Gray and Associates Engineering, as a surveyor in Sarnia and the surrounding area.

From an early age he enjoyed sports, played on Old-Timers hockey and baseball and kept up with his beloved Jays and Tigers. He loved to go to the horse races with friends and bet on the “ponies”, was a lifelong learner, constantly reading.

In his later years, Bob and Helen enjoyed visits on the front porch with friends and neighbours, there was always extra chairs ready for people who popped in. Towards the end, Bob was lucky enough to have family, good friends and neighbours help him live independently with visits, and food, and help to appointments. Each and every act of kindness was very much appreciated.

Bob was preceded in death by his parents Howard “CH” and Amelia Hucwith, by brothers Jim, Mel, and Tom and sister Bonnie (Burnard). He is also preceded by son Fraser Huctwith, and grandson Jacob Gauthier. He is survived by his dear wife Helen, Helen’s sister Joan Rawlings and daughter Carla, son-in-law Bill Gauthier and grandchildren Jillian Gauthier and Brandon Gauthier. Private Services. For those who wish to view the service online, please visit the following link: Livestream on Tuesday, December 22, 2020, at 11:00 am.

Family with parents
father
19072004
Birth: August 9, 1907Sombra Township, Ontario
Death: March 28, 2004
mother
19121982
Birth: October 13, 19124th Line, Warwick Township, Lambton Country, Ontario, Canada
Death: March 5, 1982
elder brother
1 year
elder brother
5 years
himself
19362020
Birth: June 28, 1936
Death: December 13, 2020Forest Ontario
brother
Melford Howard Huctwith
younger brother
19402013
Birth: September 13, 1940Forest, Ontario
Death: June 17, 2013West Haldimand General Hospital, Hagersville, Ontario
sister
Bonnie Amelia Huctwith
Family with Helen Fawcett
himself
19362020
Birth: June 28, 1936
Death: December 13, 2020Forest Ontario
wife
Helen Fawcett
son
19631991
Birth: September 26, 1963Sarnia, Ontario
Death: 1991
daughter
Carla Huctwith