Antonia Biales, 19212020 (aged 99 years)

Birth 1921
Alias
Tonka

Birth of a brotherJan Biales
1922 (aged 1 year)
Immigration September 21, 1935 (aged 14 years)
Residence 1949 (aged 28 years)
Death of a fatherJuraj Bjales
before 1957 (aged 36 years)
Occupation
Order filler at Stedman's Warehouse
1972 (aged 51 years)
Residence 1972 (aged 51 years)
Death of a sisterAnna Biales
1972 (aged 51 years)
Cause: Cancer
Residence
Cherryhill. After she retired she moved closer to family.
1987 (aged 66 years)
Death of a sisterMargaret Biales
before 1992 (aged 71 years)

Death of a sisterHelena Bialesova
before 1992 (aged 71 years)

Death of a brotherJan Biales
December 1992 (aged 71 years)

Death of a brotherJosef Biales
September 22, 2004 (aged 83 years)
Burial of a brotherJosef Biales
September 25, 2004 (aged 83 years)
Marriage Fact
Death of a motherAneska Bjales

Death November 28, 2020 (aged 99 years)
Burial 2020 (aged 99 years)
Shared note

Antonia Biales November 29, 2020

At Babcock Community Care Centre, Wardsville, Saturday, November 28, 2020, Antonia Biales passed away in her 99th year. She immigrated to Canada in 1935 from Slovakia as a young teenager. As an adult she lived in Toronto working for Stedman’s Warehouse until her retirement in 1987. After retiring she relocated to London to be closer to family. She lived there until moving to Babcock Community Care Centre. She is predeceased by her siblings and their spouses, Helen (Stefan) Pagac, Margaret Salkova (George), Emily Marko (Anthony), Joseph Biales (Mary), Annie Gulis (Victor) and John Biales (Doris). Survived by her nieces and nephews Frank Marko, Wally Marko, Helen Biales, Frank Biales, Annie Gulis [Anne Gallant], Darlene James, Gloria Chambers, Kimberley Feren (Fraser), one niece and two nephews in Slovakia. She is also a great aunt and great, great aunt to several nieces and nephews. Predeceased by nephews and nieces, Tony Marko, Edward Gulis, Lena and Leda Gulis and 2 in Slovakia. A Family service will be held at the Van Heck Funeral Home, Glencoe on Tuesday, December 1 with Fr. Thomas Blondin officiating. Interment will follow at St. Matthews Cemetery, Alvinston. (Attendance is restricted).

Family with parents
father
18821957
Birth: about 1882Austro-Hungary
Death: before 1957Canada
mother
1882
Birth: about 1882Austro-Hungarian Empire
Death: Canada
Marriage MarriageAustro-Hungary
elder brother
19192004
Birth: March 31, 1919Krivoklat, (Puchova) Czechoslovakia
Death: September 22, 2004Newbury, Ontario
21 months
elder sister
1938 Oct., Victor Gulis & Anna Biales wedding
19201972
Birth: 1920Krivoklat, (Puchov) Czechoslovakia
Death: 1972London, Ontario, Canada
-11 years
elder sister
1908
Birth: 1908Krivoklat, (Puchov) Czechoslovakia
Death:
sister
sister
younger brother
19221992
Birth: 1922Krivoklat, (Puchov) Czechoslovakia
Death: December 1992
herself
19212020
Birth: 1921Krivoklat, Czechoslovakia
Death: November 28, 2020Babcock Community Care Centre, Wardsville ON