John Edgar Keough, 19242011 (aged 86 years)

Birth June 13, 1924
Alias
Jack

Education
1946 Bachelor of Science in Engineering, Queens University, Kingston,Ontario

Occupation
Mechanical engineer, Imperial Oil from 1946 or 7 to 1982

Residence
Birth of a brotherWilliam James Keough
August 15, 1926 (aged 2 years)
Honeymoon 1948 (aged 23 years)
Achievement
Jack turned the sod for the second addition to the church.
1998 (aged 73 years)
Burial of a brotherWilliam James Keough
November 24, 2008 (aged 84 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam James Keough
November 24, 2008 (aged 84 years)
Death of a fatherWilliam John Keough

Death of a motherChristina Gibb

Church
Interest
Clubs
Donations
Jack and Bernice donated the memorial stained glass window"Gethsemane" at the front of the church in memory of Ray & Amy Janes.

Death March 26, 2011 (aged 86 years)
Burial March 31, 2011 (5 days after death)
Shared note

OBITUARY Keough: John Edgar "Jack" After a brief illness, on Saturday March 26, 2011 at the Bluewater Health in Sarnia, in his 87th year. Jack, dearest husband of Bernice for 63 years. Loving father of Mary and Ron Wesley of Edmonton and John and his wife Tracey also of Edmonton. He will be sadly missed by his grandchildren, Sarah, Stephen, Jason, Jerrod, Jeff and Sarah. Jack is survived by his sisters Jean Parkhill of Norwich and Ruth Hillier of Goderich. Predeceased by his brother Bill. Jack graduated from Queens University with a degree in Mechanical Engineering. Relocated to Sarnia in 1945, briefly working at Polymer before going to work for Imperial Oil until his retirement in 1982. Jack was a long time member of Paterson Memorial Presbyterian Church, marrying his long time love Bernice there in 1948. He will be remembered as an avid traveler, curler, bridge player and member of the Kiwanis Seniors. Friends may call at the McCormack Funeral Home -- Stewart Chapel, 254 George Street (at College Avenue) from 2-4 and 7-9 pm on Wednesday March 30th. A Funeral Service will be held at Paterson Memorial Presbyterian Church on Thursday March 31st at 11 o'clock am. Interment St. James Anglican Cemetery in Watford.

verse on funeral card: Time is .... Too slow for those who wait, Too swift for those who fear, Too long for those who grieve, Too short for those who rejoice, But for those who love, Time is eternity.

Family with parents
father
mother
elder sister
sister
Ruth Keough
himself
At back: Fred Hillier,
19242011
Birth: June 13, 1924Norwich, Ontario
Death: March 26, 2011Bluewater Health Centre, Sarnia, Ontario
2 years
younger brother
At back: Fred Hillier,
19262008
Birth: August 15, 1926Norwich, Ontario
Death: November 24, 2008Toronto, Ontario
Family with Ruth Bernice Janes
himself
At back: Fred Hillier,
19242011
Birth: June 13, 1924Norwich, Ontario
Death: March 26, 2011Bluewater Health Centre, Sarnia, Ontario
wife
Ruth Bernice Janes Keough
19232017
Birth: July 6, 1923Warwick, Ontario
Death: November 8, 2017Twin Lakes Terrace, Sarnia, Ontario
daughter
Mary Elizabeth Keough
son
John Rayburne Keough