Pierre James Rener, 19332011 (aged 78 years)

Birth May 10, 1933
Alias
Peter

Education
Death of a wifeMary Elizabeth Janes
January 8, 2011 (aged 77 years)
Burial of a wifeMary Elizabeth Janes
March 26, 2011 (aged 77 years)
Profession
Death December 21, 2011 (aged 78 years)
Shared note

RENER, PIERRE JAMES; passed away suddenly on December 21, 2011. Pierre was born and raised in Detroit, but lived for 40 years in Kansas City, Missouri. After serving in the Korean War, Pierre earned his degrees at Michigan State, and Wayne State. He began a distinguished teaching career which included: DPS (1958-65); Cass Tech High School, Director of Performing Arts (1965-1974); Milperra College of Advanced Education in Sydney, Australia (1975-76); and Assistant Professor in the Department of Communication Studies at the University of Missouri Kansas City. Pierre was the beloved husband of Eva Gunn Rener. Pierre is survived by brothers, Gustave Rener of Grosse Pointe, and Michael Rener of Troy; sons Peter Rener of Livonia, and Brian Rener of Lake Bluff, IL; and ten grandchildren.

Condolences: 1. Pierre was that teacher ... the one that changes your life ... the one who you continue to talk about years later. While at UMKC, I took every single class he taught (despite his brutal determination to schedule his classes at 8:00 am). With Pierre, you knew you would have to work. Hard. You learned. Really learned. He brought out things in his students they didn't know was in them. Years later, I still have some of my papers that show his comments. After graduating, I continued to speak each semester to his writing classes and we remained friends for many years before losing touch. I just Googled him to see where he was and discovered this very sad news. Thank you Pierre. You changed my life with yours. Jean Graeff

2. I had tried for years to learn where Pierre had moved after he left Detroit and only now, sadly, came upon this notice. We were classmates at Michigan State and fellow members of Theta Alpha Phi, the national theatre honorary. I was privileged to see several of his productions at Cass Tech while I was at Wayne State and working in the Detroit Public School system. There are not many people who stick in one's mind after 55 years, but I so admired his creativity, his commitment and his integrity. Although this is so belated, I send my condolences to his family. Nancy Hartung-Arnfield

Family with parents
father
Gustave Rener
mother
Lucille Rener
himself
19332011
Birth: May 10, 1933Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.
Death: December 21, 2011Waterford, Michigan
Family with Mary Elizabeth Janes
himself
19332011
Birth: May 10, 1933Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.
Death: December 21, 2011Waterford, Michigan
wife
Mary Elizabeth Janes (Soulliere)
19322011
Birth: December 8, 1932Sarnia, Ontario
Death: January 8, 2011Southfield, Michigan
daughter
Catharine Amy Rener
daughter
Margaret Susan Rener
son
Peter Janes Rener
son
Brian Andrew Rener
Family with Eva Gunn
himself
19332011
Birth: May 10, 1933Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.
Death: December 21, 2011Waterford, Michigan
partner
Eva Gunn
Donald Frederick Soulliere + Mary Elizabeth Janes
partner’s partner
19342017
Birth: December 1, 1934Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.
Death: May 6, 2017Roseville, Michigan
wife
Mary Elizabeth Janes (Soulliere)
19322011
Birth: December 8, 1932Sarnia, Ontario
Death: January 8, 2011Southfield, Michigan
Marriage MarriageSeptember 28, 1985Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.
John T. Black + Mary Elizabeth Janes
partner’s partner
John T. Black
wife
Mary Elizabeth Janes (Soulliere)
19322011
Birth: December 8, 1932Sarnia, Ontario
Death: January 8, 2011Southfield, Michigan
John S. Pattinson + Mary Elizabeth Janes
partner’s partner
19221980
Birth: December 12, 1922Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.
Death: April 20, 1980
wife
Mary Elizabeth Janes (Soulliere)
19322011
Birth: December 8, 1932Sarnia, Ontario
Death: January 8, 2011Southfield, Michigan
Marriage MarriageJanuary 1979