Anton M Galonski, 19131988 (aged 75 years)

Birth about 1913
Alias
Tony

Education
Graduate

Occupation
Chemist / Anglo Canadian Oil, Brandon, Manitoba

Residence
Webb, Saskatchewan

Death March 11, 1988 (aged 75 years)
Burial 1988 (aged 75 years)
Shared note

OBITUARY GALONSKI At the Sarnia General Hospital on Friday, March 11, 1988 Anton M. (Tony) Galonski; age 75 of Rosedale Avenue, Sarnia. Tony was born in Poland and came to Webb, Saskatchewan, later moving to Sarnia. He was employed at Imperial Oil but returned to school to graduate from O.A.C. [Ontario Agricultural College] Guelph University. He was then employed as a chemist with the Anglo Canadian Oil, Brandon, Manitoba; then worked for Polysar for 28 years. He also taught at Lambton College. Tony was a founding member of the Polymer Glee Club and a member of Huron Oaks Golf Club. Beloved husband of Ruth (Hall) Galonski. dear father of Peter of Edmonton, Mark and his wife Marilyn of Toronto and Philip of Penticton, BC. Also survived by a sister Mary and her husband George Drzewicki and two nieces Susan and Sandi. Funeral service will be held from Dunlop United Church on Rosedale Avenue, Sarnia on Tuesday, March 15 at 2 PM. Interment will take place in Arkona Cemetery at a later time. Friends will be received at the Smith Funeral Home, 1576 London Road (Hwy. 7),Clearwater on Monday afternoon 3-5 and evening 7-9. Sympathy may be expressed through donations to Dunlop United Church Memorial Fund or charity of choice would be appreciated.

Family with parents
father
unknown Galonski
mother
Mrs Galonski
himself
19131988
Birth: about 1913Poland
Death: March 11, 1988Sarnia General Hospital, Sarnia, Ontario
sister
Mary Galonski
Family with Ruth Jeanette Hall
himself
19131988
Birth: about 1913Poland
Death: March 11, 1988Sarnia General Hospital, Sarnia, Ontario
partner
Ruth Jeanette Hall
son
Peter Milton Galonski
son
Mark Anton Galonski
son
Phillip Russell Galonski