Antoinette Gulis, 19182008 (aged 90 years)

Birth January 1, 1918

Alias
Ann

Birth of a brotherRudolph Gulis
1919 (aged 1 year)

Death of a fatherStefanus Gulis
July 8, 1963 (aged 45 years)
Death of a brotherRudolph Gulis
1975 (aged 57 years)
Death of a motherViktoria Silesova
October 5, 1985 (aged 67 years)
Death of a brotherJoseph Gulis
1986 (aged 68 years)
Death of a sisterMary Gulis
June 20, 1995 (aged 77 years)
Profession
Organization
Death September 21, 2008 (aged 90 years)
Burial 2008 (aged 90 years)
Religion
member of St Mary's Catholic Church

Shared note

Antoinette "Ann" Gulis, age 90, of Spring Lake died Sunday, September 21, 2008, at a local care facility. Ann was born to the late Steve and Victoria (Siles) Gulis in Chicago on January 1, 1918.

Ann was a school teacher for 23 years at Jeffers Elementary School and enjoyed her teaching career. She was a member of St. Mary's Catholic Church and both the National Education Association and Michigan Education Association. She enjoyed traveling through-out the United States, Canada and Europe, and her nieces and nephew, along with gardening and her canine companions.

Ann is survived by her brother, Stephen (Delores) Gulis of Spring Lake, 3 nieces and nephews; Patricia Gulis-Yonker of Grand Rapids, Stephen L. (Janet) Gulis of Rockford, Nancy (James) Crane of Spring Lake; 6 great nieces and nephews; Robert, Danielle, Michelle, Kimberly, Christine and William. Ann was preceded in death by her brothers Joseph and Rudolph Gulis, a sister Mary and a nephew Paul.

The funeral liturgy for Ann will be held Wednesday 11:00 a.m., September 24, 2008 at St. Mary's Catholic Church with Rev. Leonard Sudlik as celebrant. Interment will be at Spring Lake cemetery

Family with parents
father
mother
elder brother
19131986
Birth: 1913
Death: 1986Spring Lake, Ottawa County, Michigan
brother
Stephen L. Gulis
herself
19182008
Birth: January 1, 1918
Death: September 21, 2008Spring Lake, Ottawa County, Michigan
-11 months
elder sister
19161995
Birth: 1916
Death: June 20, 1995Spring Lake, Ottawa County, Michigan
4 years
younger brother