George Kolnik, 19452013 (aged 68 years)

Birth May 14, 1945
Alias
Georgie

Burial of a paternal grandmotherMary Kolnik
1959 (aged 13 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherMary Kolnik
1959 (aged 13 years)

Burial of a paternal grandfatherGeorge Kolnik
1961 (aged 15 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherGeorge Kolnik
1961 (aged 15 years)

Burial of a sisterMary C. Kolnik
1963 (aged 17 years)
Death of a sisterMary C. Kolnik
1963 (aged 17 years)

Death of a maternal grandfatherLudovit Gulis
May 5, 1971 (aged 25 years)

Death of a motherEmilia Gulisova
December 6, 1989 (aged 44 years)
Death of a fatherPaul B. Kolnik
June 9, 1998 (aged 53 years)
Death November 15, 2013 (aged 68 years)
Burial 2013 (aged 67 years)
Shared note

George Paul Kolnik May 14, 1945 - November 15, 2013 George Kolnik, 68, of Kenosha passed away on Friday, November 15, 2013 at Kindred Nursing and Rehabilitation North.

Born on May 14, 1945 in Kenosha, he was the son of the late Paul and Emilia (Gulich) Kolnik.

To family and friends he was called Georgie and will always be remembered as a happy, funny, and caring son, brother, uncle and friend. George loved watching sports, old movies, cartoons, driving his little motorcycle and tractors, working on the farm, helping with the cows and playing with his little dog Suzie. He always had a big smile if you asked if he would like some french fries and a Coke. He was a gentle soul with a good heart and an infectious smile.

He will be sadly missed by his brothers, Joseph and Vicky (Van Patten) Kolnik of Kenosha, Anthony and Teresa (Julian) Kolnik of Helena, MT, Jonathan Kolnik of Kenosha and Mike Kukla of Kenosha; as well as nieces, nephews, great niece and nephew; other family and the many friends he has made and touched through out his life.

George was preceded in death by, his parents; his sisters, Mary Leffelman and Margaret Meyers.

Funeral services for George will be held at 11:00 A.M. on Saturday, November 23, 2013 at the Hansen-Lendman Funeral Home with interment to follow in St. George Cemetery. A visitation will be held at the funeral home on Saturday from 10:00 A.M. until the time of service. Memorials may be given to Hospice Alliance of Pleasant Prairie.

The Kolnik family, friends and relatives would like to give special “Thanks” to his loving caregivers at the Kendrick House in Burlington and the staff at the Paragon. For all the care, compassion, love and fun times you have given to George through out the years. Also the staffs of the Kindred Nursing Home and Hospice Alliance for the short time he was there. Thank you all from the bottom of our hearts.

Family with parents
father
mother
19141989
Birth: possibly born in Kenosha.1914Wisconsin, USA
Death: December 6, 1989Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
brother
Joseph Kolnik
elder sister
sister
Margaret Kolnik
himself
19452013
Birth: May 14, 1945Wisconsin, USA
Death: November 15, 2013Kindred Nursing and Rehabiliitation North, Kenosha, Wisconsin
brother
Jonathon Kolnik
brother
Anthony Kolnik