WATFORD GUIDE ADVOCATE June 1983

Shared note

WATFORD GUIDE ADVOCATE June 1983 Mr. C.E. "Zeb" Janes of 737 Broadway Street, Wyoming and formerly of Warwick Township passed away in CEE Hospital Petrolia onTuesday 21 June, 1983, age 95 years.He was the beloved husband of Hazel Janes and dear father of Miss Calla Janes of Toronto and Mrs Jerry Pink of Kenora. Also survived by a sister Miss Evelyn Janes of Watford, two stepdaughters, Mrs Janie Bice of Sarnia and Mrs. Frances Wellington of Wyoming, one stepson John Metcalfe of Petrolia as well as 13 grandchildren and two great grandchildren. He was predeceased by his first wife Hazel (Dolbear) Janes in 1957 and four brothers.

The funeral service was held at the Wyoming United Church on Friday afternoon with Rev. George Menzies officiating. Interment was in Watford Cemetery. The McKay and White Funeral home, Wyoming was in charge of arrangements.

PARLIAMENTARY HISTORY (http://www.ontla.on.ca/web/members/members_detail.do?locale=en&ID=1337) Dates of service as an MPP: June 04, 1945 -- September 24, 1963 Parliament: 22-26 Riding; Lambton East Roles (June 11, 1959 - August 16, 1963) Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts December 06, 1962 - April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders December 03, 1962 - April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills December 03, 1962 - April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Printing December 03, 1962 - April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law December 03, 1962 - April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Mining December 03, 1962 - April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety December 03, 1962 - April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare December 03, 1962 - April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions December 03, 1962 - April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish December 03, 1962 - April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Energy December 03, 1962 - April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Education December 03, 1962 - April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests December 03, 1962 - April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture December 03, 1962 - April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity December 03, 1962 - April 26, 1963

Member, Select Committee on Land Expropriation Legislation April 12, 1960 - April 04, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture March 08, 1962 - April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education March 08, 1962 - April 18, 1962

ember, Standing Committee on Printing March 08, 1962 - April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills March 08, 1962 - April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity March 08, 1962 - April 12, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests December 04, 1961 - March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts December 04, 1961 - March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture November 28, 1961 - March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education November 28, 1961 - March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Energy November 28, 1961 - March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish November 28, 1961 - March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions November 28, 1961 - March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare November 28, 1961 - March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety November 28, 1961 - March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Mining November 28, 1961 - March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law November 28, 1961 - March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Printing November 28, 1961 - March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills November 28, 1961 - March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders November 28, 1961 - March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity November 28, 1961 - March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation November 28, 1961 - December 04, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts November 25, 1960 - March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders November 25, 1960 - March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity November 25, 1960 - March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills November 25, 1960 - March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Printing November 25, 1960 - March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Mining November 25, 1960 - March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law November 25, 1960 - March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety November 25, 1960 - March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare November 25, 1960 - March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions November 25, 1960 - March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish November 25, 1960 - March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Energy November 25, 1960 - March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Education November 25, 1960 - March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation November 25, 1960 - March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture November 25, 1960 - March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare January 29, 1960 - April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture January 29, 1960 - April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity January 29, 1960 - April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety January 29, 1960 - April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Printing January 29, 1960 - April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions January 29, 1960 - April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish January 29, 1960 - April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Mining January 29, 1960 - April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Energy January 29, 1960 - April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders January 29, 1960 - April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Education January 29, 1960 - April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law January 29, 1960 - April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation January 29, 1960 - April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills January 29, 1960 - April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts January 29, 1960 - April 12, 1960

Given names Surname Sosa Birth Place Death Age Place Last change
Charles Eusebius Janes
March 29, 1888
132 Warwick Township, Lambton County, Ontario
5 June 21, 1983
37 95 C.E.E. Hospital, Petrolia, Ontario
Never
Given names Surname Age Given names Surname Age Marriage Place Last change
Media objects
Media Title Individuals Families Sources Last change
Sources
Title Abbreviation Author Publication Individuals Families Media objects Shared notes Last change
Sources
Title Individuals Families Media objects Sources Last change